Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Abortion Facility LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

Abortion ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Abortion StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Abstinence EducationAbstinence Education Program

Melanie Jamison

512-458-7111, ext. 3807

Abusable Volatile Chemicals – All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Gary Barg

512-834-6787, ext. 2183

Abusable Volatile Chemicals, LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical & Product Safety Licensing Group

DeeDee Jones

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

Academic Linkages, Office ofAcademic Linkages

Wendy Andreades

512-834-6702

Adolescent HealthOffice of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

Adoption RecordsVital Statistics

Cynthia Brown

512-776-7482

Adoption RegistryVital Statistics

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Adoption StatisticsVital Statistics

Rick Sacratini

512-776-7385

Adult Blood Lead Reporting (formerly Disease Reporting Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

Teresa Willis

512-776-6317

512-776-6318

Chronic Disease BranchHealth Promotion and Chronic Disease Prevention Section

Katherine Wiechnicki

512-458-7111, ext. 2209

Advertising/MarketingCommunications Unit

Melissa Loe

512-776-7400

Air Quality (Indoor)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Peter Tadin

512-834-6787, ext. 2434

Air Quality (Mold)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Peter Tadin

512-834-6787, ext. 2434

Air Quality (Outdoor)Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

TCEQ

512-239-1000

AlphavirusesZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-7255

512-776-7255

Alzheimer's DiseaseAlzheimer's Disease

Lynda Taylor

512-776-6618

800-242-3399

Ambulance LicensingEMS Certification & Licensing, Regulatory Licensing Group

Anthony Luna

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6671

512-834-6660, ext. 6730

Ambulatory Surgical Center LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

AmebiasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Greg Leos

Inger Vilcins

512-776-6326

512-776-3182

512-776-6358

Americans with Disabilities (ADA)HHSC Civil Rights Office

HHSC Civil Rights

888-388-6332

TTY 877-432-7232

Animal BitesZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Animal Control and SheltersZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Animal Control Officer TrainingZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Animal Diseases in HumansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Animal Import RequirementsZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

Eric Fonken

512-776-6622

512-776-2155

Anthrax (Disease) Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Anthrax (Natural)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Anthrax (Preparedness)Community Preparedness Section

John Walker

Adolfo Valadez

512-458-7111, ext. 3025

512-458-7219

Antibiotic Resistance (MRSA, VRE and VRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Jessica Ross

Sky Newsome

Bobbiejean Garcia

512-776-6356

512-776-7328

713-767-3404

Architectural and Engineering Review for Health FacilitiesArchitectural Review Group Regulatory Licensing Unit

Gerard VandeWerken

512-834-6649, ext. 2661

Asbestos - National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) & Texas Asbestos Health Protection Act (TAHPA)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Steven Uecker

Andrea Dinieri

Sydni Ligons

512-834-6787, ext 2198

512-834-6787, ext 2316

512-834-6787, ext 2320

Asbestos ComplaintsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Steven Uecker

Andrea Dinieri

Sydni Ligons

512-834-6787, ext 2198

512-834-6787, ext 2316

512-834-6787, ext 2320

Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Tenessa Rodriguez

512-834-6787, ext 2583

1-800-572-5542

Asbestos In Public BuildingsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Steven Uecker

Andrea Dinieri

Sydni Ligons

512-834-6787, ext 2198

512-834-6787, ext 2316

512-834-6787, ext 2320

Asbestos In SchoolsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Tenessa Rodriguez

512-834-6787, ext 2583

1-800-572-5542

Asbestos LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Leonard Rivas

Mary Hoffman

512-834-6600, ext. 2174

Asbestos NotificationsInspections Unit – Environmental Health Notifications Group

Sonya Moya

512-834-6770, ext 2779

Asbestos ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

512-776-6434

Asbestosis/Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Natalie Archer

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Assistance and ReferralSTARS

Juanita Bullock

512-490-0558

Asthma Asthma Control Program

Karin Hopkins

512-776-2710

Athletic Trainers LicensingAdvisory Board of Athletic Trainers Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Audio VisualsAudiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Audiologist LicensingState Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

email Audiologist Program

512-834-6627

Austin State Hospital (Mental Health)MH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Carl Schock

512-419-2100

AutismChild and Adolescent Services

Michael Hastie

512-776-3186

Avian Flu (Bird Flu)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Bacteriology (Bacteria) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Chun Wang

Tamara Baldwin

512-776-7592

512-776-6189

Bed BugsPSQA Unit - Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753, ext. 2306

Bedding (Sleep Products)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Bedding (Sleep Products) LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Henry Hoyt

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)Center for Health Statistics

BRFSS

512-776-7261

Big Spring State Hospital (Mental Health)MH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Ed Moughon

432-268-7222

Biosecurity of Food and DrugsEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Kevin Veal

512-834-6660, ext. 2164

BiostatisticsEpidemiology and Disease Surveillance Unit

Natalie Archer

512-776-3723

Bioterrorism Grants (CDC and HRSA)Community Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Sallile Conner

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Fax: 512-458-7472

Bioterrorism Hospital PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Beverly Ray

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Biothreat - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Emergency Preparedness Branch

Rahsaan Drumgoole

Erin Swaney

512-776-6171

512-776-7185

Bird Diseases Transmissible to HumansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Bird Flu (Avian Flu Strain, H5N1)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Birth Defects Surveillance/Tracking and ResearchBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Mark Canfield

Peter Langlois

512-776-7232, ext. 6158

512-776-7232, ext. 6183

Birth RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Birth StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Birthing Center Data ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Birthing Center LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

Blood (Blood-borne Pathogens Regulations)Medical Device Bloodborne Pathogen Control

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Blood (Blood-borne Pathogens Regulations)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Bobbiejean Garcia

Jessica Ross

713-767-3404

512-776-6356

Blood (Needleless System)Medical Device Bloodborne Pathogen Control

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Bloodborne Pathogen Control Device RegistrationMedical Device Bloodborne Pathogen Control

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Bloodborne Pathogens/Contaminated Sharps InjuriesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Body PiercingTattoo and Body Piercing Studios

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Body Piercing (Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6727

Booster SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Border Health Issues (Texas Mexico)-Governmental RelationsBorder Health, Office of

R.J. Dutton

512-458-7675

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)Border Health, Office of

R.J. Dutton

512-458-7675

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)-Binational CoordinationBorder Health, Office of

Jose Moreira

512-776-7436

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)-Border DataBorder Health, Office of

Allison Banicki

512-776-6705

Bottled and Vended WaterBottled and Vended Water Program

Foods Group

Bottled Water Operators Certificate of Exam (Food & Drug Licenses)Regulatory Licensing Unit-Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626, ext. 2646

Botulism (Foodborne)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

512-776-6393

Botulism (Infant)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Breast Cancer ScreeningBreast and Cervical Cancer Services

Anna Osborne

512-776-3500

BreastfeedingWIC Nutrition Breastfeeding

Tracy Erickson

Julie Stagg

512-341-4521

512-776-6917

Brucellosis, HumanZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Budget Issues (DSHS)Chief Financial Officer

Machelle Pharr

512-458-7640

Camps for Youth (Health Inspections)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

CampylobacteriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Vanessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-6326

512-776-6648

512-776-6358

Cancer Clusters (Excess Cancer)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

512-776-2652

Cancer StatisticsCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

David Risser

Valentina Cisneros

512-776-3610

512-776-3614

Fax: 512-776-7681

Cancer Studies ResearchCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

Valentina Cisneros

Leticia Nogueira

512-776-3614

512-776-3422

Fax: 512-776-7681

Cancer Surveillance (Texas Cancer Registry)Cancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

CancerData@dshs.state.tx.us

Car SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Car SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

800-252-8255

Cardiovascular DiseaseCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Nancy Eichner

512-776-3684

Case Management/Social WorkCase Management

Case Management

512-776-2168

CemeteriesVital Statistics

Geraldine Harris

512-776-2068

Central Adoption RegistryVital Statistics

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Certificates of Free Sale / Origin and SanitationCertificate of Free Sale Program

Foods Licensing Group

Cervical Cancer Screening Breast and Cervical Cancer Services

Anna Osborne

512-776-3500

Cervical Cancer TestingBreast and Cervical Cancer Services

Anna Osborne

512-776-3500

Chagas DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

CheckupsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

CheesesMilk and Dairy Group

Milk and Dairy Group

Chemical Contamination (Chemical Exposure)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

Chemical Dependency CounselorsLicensed Chemical Dependency Counselor Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Chemical Threat - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Emergency Preparedness Branch

Rahsaan Drumgoole

William "Bill" Edgemond

512-776-6171

512-776-7270

Chemicals, Hazardous Tier 2 Reporting (Community Right-to-Know Act)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

800-452-2791

Chemicals (Hazardous Workplace)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

ChempackCommunity Preparedness Section

Michael Poole

512-458-7111, ext. 2084

Fax: 512-458-7472

Chicken Pox (Varicella)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Brandy Tidwell

Kayla Boykins

Eric Garza

512-776-6577

512-776-3124

512-776-6825

Child (Placing Agency Records)Vital Statistics

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Child Fatality Review ProgramOffice of Title V and Family Health

Amy Bailey

512-776-2311

Child Fatality Review StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Child HealthOffice of Title V & Family Health

Ramah Leith

512-776-2021

Child Lead Reporting (formerly Disease Reporting Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Cristina Baker

Teresa Willis

512-776-6632

512-776-6318

Child Passenger SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Child SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Child SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Childhood Lead Poisoning PreventionEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Cristina Baker

Teresa Willis

512-776-6632

512-776-6318

Children with Special Health Care Needs (CSHCN)Children with Special Health Care Needs Services Program

CSHCN

512-776-7355

800-252-8023

ChlamydiaHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Chronic Wasting DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Civil CommitmentOffice of Violent Sex Offender Management

Marsha McLane

512-834-4590

fax: 512-834-4595

Civil Rights IssuesHHSC Civil Rights Office

HHSC Civil Rights

888-388-6332

TTY 877-432-7232

Clinical Laboratories (CLIA) – Medicare CertificationHealth Facility Compliance

Sue Zimmerman

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2603

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Closures (Fish/Oysters)Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Coalition Building (Immunizations)Immunization Branch

Monica Gamez

512-776-6678

800-252-9152

Coccidiodomycosis-Valley/Desert FeverEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-6354

512-776-6338

Code Enforcement Officer RegistrationCode Enforcement Officer Registration Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Code Enforcement Officer Registration Program

512-834-4512

Cold/Flu Protection and PreventionEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Leslie Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CommunicationsCommunications Unit

Melissa Loe

512-776-7400

Community Health WorkerPromotor(a) or Community Health Worker Training and Certification Program

Beatrice Smith

Paige Menking

512-458-7111, ext. 2208

512-458-7111, ext. 3860

Community Hospital Capital ImprovementOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6700, ext. 6745

Community Mental Health Centers (Medicare Certification)Health Facility Compliance Patient Quality Care Unit

Kaimy Chappell

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2639

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Community PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

512-458-7219

Community, Tier 2 (Right-to-Know Act), Hazardous Chemical ReportingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

800-452-2791

Comprehensive Cancer ControlAdult Health and Chronic Disease Branch

Jill Maughan

512-776-3488

Comprehensive Outpatient Rehabilitation (Medicare Certification)Health Facility Compliance Patient Quality Care Unit

Kaimy Chappell

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2639

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Confidentiality IssuesGeneral Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-6587

Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH)Newborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Congenital HypothyroidismNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Consumer Products - Hazardous, RegistrationRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Consumer Products (Hazardous) - All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext 2301

Contact Lens Dispensing PermitsContact Lens Dispensing Permit Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Contact Lens Dispensing Permit Program

512-834-4515

Contaminated Sharps InjuriesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Contaminated Sharps Injury ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Jessica Ross

512-776-6356

Continuing EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

Continuing Medical EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

Continuing Nursing EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

ContractsContract Oversight and Support Section

Jovita Salinas

512-458-7484

Controlled Substances SchedulesDrugs and Medical Devices Group

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

CoronavirusEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Michael Fischer

Johnathan Ledbetter

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-6223

CosmeticsDrugs and Medical Devices Group

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Council on Sex Offender TreatmentProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

County Fact Sheets/Selected Health FactsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

County Indigent HealthCounty Indigent Health

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Crabmeat SafetySeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Creutzfeld-Jacob Disease (CJD)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-6338

512-776-63963

Crisis and Emergency Risk CommunicationCrisis and Emergency Risk Communication

Melissa Loe

512-776-6085

Crisis Stabilization Units (Hospital Licensing)Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Cryptosporidiosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Greg Leos

Venessa Cantu

512-776-6326

512-776-3182

512-776-6648

CyclosporaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Greg Leos

Venessa Cantu

512-776-6326

512-776-3182

512-776-6648

CysticercosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Dairy (Milk Safety)Milk and Dairy Group

Milk and Dairy Group

Dairy LicensesMilk and Dairy Group

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Day Care Center Environmental Health InspectionsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Death RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Deer ProcessingMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety

DemographicsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Dengue FeverZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-2890

512-776-2155

Designation/Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA)/Medically Underserved Area/Population (MUA/P)Texas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Diabetes (Health Promotion)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Legislation)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Program/Council)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (State/National Programs)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Statistics)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diet Pills (Prescription)Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Dietary SupplementsFoods Group

Foods Group

Dietitian LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Dietitians Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Bobbe Alexander

512-834-6628, ext. 6791

DiphtheriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

Kayla Boykins

512-776-2632

512-776-6825

512-776-3124

Disaster ResponseCommunity Preparedness Section

Rick Bays

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Disease Cluster InvestigationsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Natalie Archer

Emily Hall

512-776-3723

512-776-2652

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Susan Tennyson

512-834-6687

Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-2663

512-776-6393

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Adult LeadEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Teresa Willis

Jennifer Karnik

512-776-6318

512-776-6317

Disease Reporting (Occupational) – Pesticide ExposureEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Jose Velez

512-776-6434

512-776-6216

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Silicosis and AsbestosEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Natalie Archer

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Disinterment (Removing human remains)Vital Statistics

Belinda Cochran

512-776-2668

Division for Regulatory LicensingDivision for Regulatory Licensing

Kathy Perkins

Stephen Mills

512-834-6660

512-834-4532

Divorce StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Managment Program

512-776-7509

Do Not Resuscitate (DNR)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Adrienne Kitchen

Chelsea Jones

512-834-6700, ext. 2380

512-834-6700, ext. 2363

Drinking Water, Chemical ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Josh Duty

512-776-6039

512-776-6641

Drinking Water FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Deba Dutta

Larry Rice

512-776-2855

512-776-2132

Drownings/Near DrowningsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

Erin Kader

512-776-3575

512-776-2808

Drug Demand Reduction Advisory CommitteeMH/SA

Natalie Furdek

512-206-4704

Drug Distribution ComplianceDrugs Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices

Drug Distribution WholesaleDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drug Distributor/Manufacturer Enforcement ActionsDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Alan Morris

512-834-6665, ext. 6621

Drug Distributor/Manufacturer LicensesDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drug & Food Safety Licensing Group

Drug Information/LabelingDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drug ManufacturingDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drug Safety/Adverse EventsDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

DSHS CouncilDSHS Council

Carolyn Bivens

512-776-2370

Dual Diagnosis Services, Mental Health and Substance AbuseMH/SA - Program Services

Tina Hosaka

512-206-5205

DWI/Drug Offender/Minor in Possession EducationOffender Education Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

800-832-9623

800-832-9623

Dyslexia Therapist and Dyslexia Practioner LicensingDyslexia Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Dyslexia Program

512-834-6656

E. Coli (Foods) Manufactured FoodsFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

E. Coli (Foods) Meat Safety Meat Safety Assurance

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

E.Coli InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

512-776-6611

512-776-6358

512-776-6648

Ear PiercingTattoo and Body Piercing Studios

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Eastern Equine EncephalitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Eating Disorders (Weight Control Diets Nutrition for Teens)WIC Program

Mary Van Eck

512-458-7111, ext. 3484

EhrlichiosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

El Paso Psychiatric Center-Mental HealthMH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Zulema Carrillo

915-534-5412

Electric and Magnetic FieldsInspection Unit – Radiation Branch Incident Investigation Program

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

512-834-6770

Electromagnetic FrequencyTexas Commission for Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

Gary Smith

512-239-6460

Electronic Benefits Transfers (EBT) WICWIC Program

Sandra Bass

512-341-4750

Emergency Medical Services (EMS)Patient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Joseph Schmider

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6737

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Emergency PlansCommunity Preparedness Section

Martha Gonzalez

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Emergency PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

EMS Certification for EMS Certification for Individuals, Emergency Care Attendant (ECA),Emergency Medical Technician (EMT), Paramedic, and Providers (Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit – EMS and Certification Licensing Group

Anthony Luna

512-834-6671

EMS Complaints Providers/Individuals EMS/AmbulancePatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and A Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS Continuing EducationPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and QA Central Group

Joseph Schmider

Brett Hart

512-834-6737

512-834-6731

EMS Criminal InvestigationsPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and QA Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS Disciplinary ActionsEMS/Trauma Systems

Alan Morris

512-834-6665, ext. 6621

EMS for ChildrenOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Joseph Schmider

512-834-67347

EMS Regional IssuesPatient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Derek Jakovich

Joseph Schmider

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6737

EMS RulesPatient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Derek Jakovich

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6745

EMS-Ambulance Providers Administrative PenaltiesEnforcement Unit – Patient Quality Care Unit

Terri Vernon

Sandra Serna

512-834-4549

512-834-6665, ext. 2690

EMS/Trauma Funding Programs/GrantsOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

EMS/Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Council (RACs)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Encephalitis (Arboviral)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-7676

Encephalitis (Bacterial or Viral)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Lesley Brannan

512-776-6339

512-776-6354

Encephalitis (mosquito-borne)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

End Stage Renal Disease (ERSD) ComplaintsPatient Quality Care Unit

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

End Stage Renal Disease (ERSD) Facilities LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512-834-6646, ext. 2210

Enforcement (Asbestos, Lead, Mold, AVC, Tier II, THCA, Bedding, HazProducts, Pools, Tattoo & Body, Youth Camps, Pesticide)Division for Regulatory Services – Enforcement Unit

Larry Raper

512-834-6665, ext. 2523

Enforcement (Food and Drug, Meat, Medical Devices, Retail Food, Salvage, Seafood, Radiation, Emergency Medical Services, Professional Licensing, Patient Quaility Care)Division for Regulatory Services – Enforcement Unit

Alan Morris

512-834-6665, ext. 6621

Environmental ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

EphedrinePSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Ephedrine – Certificate of Authority (License Applications)Regulatory Licensing Unit-Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6727, ext. 6727

Epi Case Criteria GuideEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

EPI-1 Notifiable Conditions Reporting FormEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

Epidemiology (Noninfectious)Environmental Epidemiology and Disease Registries Section

Lucina Suarez

Natalie Archer

John Villanacci

512-776-7268

EpilepsyEpilepsy Services

Karen Gray

512-776-2752

Exotic Game (Slaughter/Process Inspection) (For Deer, see Deer Processing)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Exposure from Chemical Releases and Waste SitesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

FallsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

Jose Velez

512-776-3575

512-776-6216

Family PlanningFamily Planning

Claudia Himes-Crayton

512-776-3861

Farmworkers Pesticide ExposuresEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jose Velez

Richard Beauchamp

512-776-6216

512-776-6434

FDA-ORA-U (Drugs & Food)Foods Group/Drug & Medical Devices Group

Catherine Thibodaux

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

Federally Qualified Health Centers in TexasTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Fetal Alcohol SyndromeBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Morgan Wilson

512-776-7232, ext. 2814

Fetal Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Fires/BurnsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

512-776-3575

Fish ContaminationSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Fitters and Dispensers of Hearing InstrumentsState Committee of Examiners in the Fitting and Dispensing of Hearing Instruments Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Katie Brice

512-834-6628, ext. 6780

Fleas Vector ControlPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Flu (Influenza)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Johnathan Ledbetter

Robert Russin

Lesley Brannan

512-776-6223

512-776-6242

512-776-6354

Flu/Cold Protection and PreventionEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Deba Dutta

Larry Rice

512-776-2855

512-776-2132

Folic AcidBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Morgan Wilson

512-776-7232, ext. 2814

Folic AcidOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-6917

512-776-2746

Food (Retail Food Training – Certified Food Manager)Certified Food Manager Program

Food and Drug Safety

Food (Retail Food Training – Food Handler Program)Food Handler Program

Food and Drug Safety

Food (Safety)Foods Group

Foods Group

Food AllergiesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler-Hill

512-776-2909

Food ComplaintsFoods Group

Foods Group Complaint Coordinator

Food Compliance MattersFoods Group

Foods Group

Food Enforcement ActionsFoods Group

Alan Morris

512-834-6665, ext. 6621

Food Establishments – RetailRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Establishments Program

Food Irradiation – Foods GroupFoods Group

Foods Group

Food Irradiation – Meat Safety Assurance UnitMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Food Irradiation – Radiation Control ProgramRadiation Control Program

Radiation Control Program

Food Irradiation – Seafood and Aquatic Life GroupSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Food Irradiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Machine Source Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Food LabelingFoods Group

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626

Food LicensingFood and Drug Licensing Group

Foods Licensing Group

Isabel Quintero

512-834-6626

512-834-6626, ext. 2405

Food Handler Certification ProgramFood Handler Program

Food Handler Program

Food Manager Certification ProgramFood Manager Program

Food Manager Program

Food Manufacturing and Wholesale RegulationsFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Food Manufacturing and Wholesale LicensesFoods Group

Foods Licensing Group

Food Meat, Poultry InspectionMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Food Salvage Establishments and BrokersSalvage Establishments and Brokers

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Food Salvage Establishments and Brokers Licenses Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group & Food and Drug Safety Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626, ext. 2411

Food Service (Retail) LicensesRetail Food Establishments

Food Licensing Group

Foodborne Illness Disease OutbreaksEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Kevin Veal

512-834-6660, ext. 2164

Foodborne Illness Disease OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

Inger Vilcins

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

512-776-6358

Foodborne Illnesses/OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Julie Borders

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Foreign Medical Graduates - J-1 VisasTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

FormaldehydeEnvironmental Hazards Group

Annabelle Dillard

512-834-6787, ext. 6608

Forms - Pinnacle SystemPinnacle Online Ordering

Noel Lashbrook

512-487-3498

Forms - Pinnacle SystemGeneral Reference

DSHS Library Services

512-776-7260

Forms - Pinnacle SystemHHS Warehouse

Jensen Roberts

512-250-7116

Freestanding Emergency Medical Care FacilitiesFacility Licensing Group

Freon (Leaking)Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

TCEQ

512-239-1000

Frozen Desserts LicensingMilk and Dairy Group

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Frozen Desserts RegulationsPSQA Unit – Milk Group

Gene Wright

512-834-6758, ext. 2570

Funding OpportunitiesFunding Information Center

Doug Jumper

512-458-7684

GalactosemiaNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

GastroenteritisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

Greg Leos

512-776-6648

512-776-6358

512-776-3182

General SanitationPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753 x2306

GeneticsGenetic Screening and Clinical Care Coordination

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Geographic Information Systems (GIS)Center for Health Statistics

GIS Program

512-776-7261

German Measles (Rubella)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Glues and Paints (Abusable)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Gary Barg

512-834-6787, ext. 2183

Glues and Paints, Abusable, PermitsAbusable Volatile Chemicals Program (AVC)

DeeDee Jones

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

GonorrheaHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Governor's EMS and Trauma Advisory Council (GETAC)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Jane Guerrero

Starla McLaurin

512-834-6745

512-834-6700, ext. 2457

Grand RoundsAcademic Linkages

Mary Soto

512-458-7111, ext. 6559

Grants (DSHS Granting Funds)Grant Coordination and Funds Management Unit

Melanie Doyle

512-458-7111, ext. 2276

Grants (Funding Opportunities)Funding Information Center

Doug Jumper

512-458-7684

Grants-DSHS seeking funds:
*Tobacco Settlement Distribution
*Grant Applications
Grant Coordination and Funds Management

Peggy Belcher

Janne Livermore

512-458-7111, ext. 2237

512-458-7111, ext. 6564

Grocery StoresRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Establishments Program

Group A StreptococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Group B StreptococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Guillain-Barre SyndromeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-6393

Guns/FirearmsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

512-776-3575

Handwashing Techniques to Prevent and Control InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Jessica Ross

512-776-6356

Hansens Disease (Leprosy)Hansen's Disease Program

512-533-3000

HantavirusZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Hazard Communication Worker Right-to-Know ProgramPolicy, Standards and Quality Assurance Unit, Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Hazardous Consumer Products Registration LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit Chemical and Product Safety Licensing

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Hazardous Materials (Haz-mat)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Hazardous Consumer ProductsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Health Care-Associated Infections (HAI) OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Bobbiejean Garcia

Jessica Ross

713-767-3404

512-776-6356

Health Care-Associated Infections (HAI) ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Emily Engelhardt

Jennifer Vinyard

Shawn Tupy

512-776-3110

512-776-3773

512-776-6355

Health Facility Licensing and CompliancePatient Quality Care Unit Health Facility Compliance

Patrick Waldron

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Health Professional RecruitingTexas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-776-7518 ext. 2127

Health Professional Shortage Areas and Medically Underserved Areas/PopulationsTexas Primary Care Office

Amanda Maedgen

512-776-2179

Health Professions Resources CenterCenter for Health Statistics

Health Service RegionsRegional and Local Services

David Gruber

Dan Smith

512-834-4555

512-834-4555, Ext. 2415

Health StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Health Status IndicatorsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Health, Social, Education and Genetic History Reports (HSEGH)Central Adoption Registry

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Healthcare Facility LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Health/Safety CodeGeneral Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-6587

Healthy Texas BabiesOffice of Title V and Family Health

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2746

Hearing Instrument Licensing Fitting and DispensingState Committee of Examiners in the Fitting and Dispensing of Hearing Instruments Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Katie Brice

512-834-6628, ext. 6780

Hearing Services (Pediatric)Pediatric Audiology

TEHDI Program

512-776-7726

Heart DiseaseCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Nancy Eichner

512-776-3684

Heirloom Birth CertificatesVital Statistics

Sandra Cooper

512-776-6337

Hemophilia ServicesHemophilia Assistance Program

Hemophilia

512-776-7150

800-222-3986

Hemorrhagic FeversEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Hepatitis A Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Garza

Rachel Wiseman

Kayla Boykins

512-776-6825

512-776-2632

512-776-3124

Hepatitis BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kayla Boykins

Rachel Wiseman

512-776-3124

512-776-2632

Hepatitis B (Perinatal)Perinatal Hepatitis B Prevention Program

Ruthie Benson

512-776-6634

Hepatitis CEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kayla Boykins

Rachel Wiseman

512-776-3124

512-776-2632

Hepatitis-OthersEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

Rachel Wiseman

512-776-6393

512-776-2632

Herbs (Dietary Supplements)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)HIPAA

HIPAA Privacy Officer

512-776-7111

Historically Underutilized BusinessHistorically Underutilized Business

HUB-Contact

512-458-7394

HIT PolicyHIT Policy

Steve Eichner

512-776-7180

HIV and STDHIV/STD Program

Felipe Rocha

512-206-5715

HIV MedicationsTexas HIV Medication Program

Rachel Sanor

512-533-3002

HIV/STD Clinical ActivitiesHIV/STD Program

Janina Vazquez

512-533-3095

HIV/STD Disease Statistics and TrendsHIV/STD Program

Rebecca Filipowicz

512-533-3101

HIV/STD Prevention and Care Services ActivitiesHIV/STD Program

Shelley Lucas

512-533-3109

HIV/STD Public InformationHIV/STD Program

Greg Beets

512-206-5546

HIV/STD TrainingHIV/STD Program

Mary McIntosh

512-533-3000

Homeopathic MedicinePSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Hospital (Annual Survey)Center for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hospital ComplaintsPatient Quality Care Unit - Facility Complaints

Paula Moore

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2606

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Hospital ConstructionHealth Facility Program

David McCormick

512-458-7242

Hospital Data - Community BenefitsCenter for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hospital Designation (Trauma)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Elizabeth Stevenson

512-834-6600

Hospital Discharge Data Center for Health Statistics

Bruce Burns

512-776-7261

Hospital LeasingLeasing Office

Tim Horn

512-458-7780

Hospital LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Hospital Non-Profit Charity Care ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hotel/Motel/RV ParkPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753, ext. 2306

Human Papilloma Virus (HPV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Human ResourcesCAPPS

512-424-6849

HyperthermiaSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Hypothyroidism - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Susan Tanksley

512-776-7430

ImmTrac Statewide Immunization Tracking SystemImmunization Branch

Tamara Lewis

512-776-6454

800-252-9152

Immunization and Pharmacy Policy/State Legislative IssuesInfectious Disease Prevention Section

Janna Zumbrun

Jack Sims

512-458-7111, ext. 2406

800-252-9152

Immunization General InformationImmunization Branch

Monica Gamez

512-776-6678

800-252-9152

ImpetigoEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Sky Newsome

512-776-7328

Imported Crab MeatSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Imported FoodsFoods Group

Foods Group

Foods Licensing Group

Indigent Health CareCounty Indigent Health Care

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Indoor Air Quality - In Gov't BuildingsPSQA Unit - Environmental Hazardous Group

Kay Soper

Quade Stahl

512-834-6787, ext. 2428

512-834-6787, ext. 2444

Industrial Hygiene Chemical and Physical Workplace HazardsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Richard Beauchamp

512-776-6039

512-776-6434

Infant MortalityOffice of Title V and Family Health

Amy Bailey

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2311

512-776-2746

Infant Mortality StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Influenza (Flu)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Johnathan Ledbetter

Bob Russin

Lesley Brannan

512-776-6223

512-776-6242

512-776-6354

Influenza VaccineImmunization Branch

Kelly Patson

888-777-5320

512-776-6069

InformationMedical and Research Library

Informed Consent (Texas Medical Disclosure Panel)Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Inhalant AbusePSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Gary Barg

512-834-6787, ext. 2183

Inhalant Abuse Products, LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical & Product Safety Licensing Group

DeeDee Jones

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

InjuriesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

Erin Kader

512-776-3575

512-776-2808

Inspection StationsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Inspections-Health Facility Program Inspections/Surveys/Investigations-Health Facility/HospitalsHealth Facility Program

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Institutional Review Board #1 for DSHS-affiliated social, behavioral, educational, and health science researchInstitutional Review Board #1 (reviews DSHS-affiliated social, behavioral, educational, and health science research)

Steven Lowenstein

1-888-963-7111, ext. 2202

Institutional Review Board #2 for DSHS-affiliated mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse researchInstitutional Review Board #2 (reviews DSHS-affiliated mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse research)

Abby Cameron

512-206-5730

Integrated Health Care Delivery (Service Delivery Integration)Title V and Health Resources Development Office

Marjorie Doubleday

512-458-7111, ext. 3028

International TravelEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

512-776-2514

Internet/IntranetWeb Services

Webmaster

512-776-6447

512-776-2243

InternshipAcademic Linkages

Wendy Andreades

512-834-6702

Investigation and Surveillance FormsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

J-1 Visa Waiver Program (Eligibility)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

J-1 Visa Waiver Program (Placement Assistance)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

Kawasaki SyndromeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Kerrville State Hospital (Mental Health)MH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Stephen Anfinson

830-896-2211

KI (Potassium Iodide)Division for Regulatory Services

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Kidney (End Stage Renal Disease Facility Licensing)Facility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

Kidney Health Care Program TrainingKidney Health Care

Kidneynet

512-776-7150

800-222-3986

Kidney Health ServicesKidney Health Care

Kidneynet

512-776-7150

800-222-3986

LaboratoryLaboratory Services Section

Grace Kubin

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory (Chemical and Radiological Analysis)Laboratory Services Section, Environmental Sciences Branch

Virginia Kammerdiener

Carl Hogberg

Fax 512-776-7757

Laboratory (Lab Building Issues)Laboratory Services Section

Sherry Clay

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-2663

512-776-6393

Laboratory Supplies for Newborn Screening Laboratory Services Section, Quality Assurance Unit

Dorothy Breeden

512-776-2674

Language Services (for DSHS programs only)Language Services

Avelina Martinez

512-776-6424

Lasers and Laser Hair Removal RegistrationRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation and Safety Licensing Branch, Machine Source Group

Shannon Dove-Edson

Tarre Calloway

512-834-6688, ext. 2243

512-834-6688, ext. 2228

Lead (Consumer Products)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Lead (Exposure and Health Effects)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

Teresa Willis

800-776-6317

512-776-6318

Lead (Food)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Lead (Paint)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Peter Tadin

512-834-6787, ext. 2434

Lead (Poisoning Toxicology)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

Richard Beauchamp

512-776-6460

512-776-6434

Lead LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Mary Ann Paredes

Heather Muehr

512-834-6660, ext. 2174

LeasingLeasing Office

Tim Horn

512-458-7780

Legionnaire's Disease/LegionellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

512-776-6354

LegislationGovernment Affairs Unit

Nick Dauster

512-776-3880

LeishmaniasisZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-2890

512-776-2155

LeprosyHansen's Disease Program

Linda Brown

512-458-7447

Leprosy (Hansens Disease)TB/HIV/STD Unit

Linda Brown

Kirbi Woods

512-458-7447

LeptospirosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Library Services (Audiovisual Library)Audiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Library Services (Early Childhood Intervention/Rehabilitation Collection)Audiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Library Services (Funding Information Center)Funding Information Center

Doug Jumper

512-458-7684

Library Services (Medical and Research Library)Medical and Research Library

Licensed Chemical Dependency CounselorsLicensed Chemical Dependency Counselor Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Limestone County Community Health AssessmentCenter for Program Coordination, Policy and Innovation

Mike Gilliam

512-458-7111, ext. 2708

ListeriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

512-776-6611

512-776-6358

512-776-6648

Literature and Publications - Pinnacle SystemPinnacle Online Ordering

Noel Lashbrook

512-487-3498

Literature and Publications - Pinnacle SystemGeneral Reference

DSHS Library Services

512-776-7260

Literature and Publications - Pinnacle SystemHHS Warehouse

Jensen Roberts

512-250-7116

Local Health AuthorityRegional and Local Services

David Gruber

Dan Smith

512-834-4555

512-834-4555 Ext. 2415

800-248-4083

Low Level Radioactive WasteRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Lyme DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Lymphogranuloma Venereum (LGV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

MAB (Medical Advisory Board)-driver licenseRegulatory Licensing Unit – EMS Certification and Licensing Group

Patricia Bryars

Anthony Luna

512-834-6739

512-834-6671

Mad Cow Disease, See also Bovine spongioform encephalitis (BSE) and Crutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-6338

512-776-6393

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Jeff Mansell

512-834-6755, ext. 2326

MalariaZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-2890

Mammography - Compliance/InspectionsInspection Unit – Mammography Group

Jerry Cogburn

512-834-6747, ext. 2037

Mammography Regulation (Certification & Accreditation)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation Safety Licensing Branch - Radiation Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

Marketing/AdvertisingCommunications Unit

Melissa Loe

512-776-7400

Marriage and Family Therapist LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Marriage and Family Therapists Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Marriage and Family Therapist Licensing

512-834-6657

Marriage StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Massage Therapist, Massage Therapy School and Massage Therapy Establishment RegistrationMassage Therapy Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Massage Therapy Licensing

512-834-6616

Maternal and Child Health EpidemiologyFamily and Community Health Services (FCHS) Division

Dorothy Mandell

Karen Ruggiero

512-776-2870

Maternal HealthOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-6917

512-776-2746

Meaningful UseMeaningful Use

Kalunde Wambua

512-776-2972

Measles (Rubeola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

Kayla Boykins

512-776-2632

512-776-6825

512-776-3124

Meat and PoultryMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Medical Advisory Board (MAB) (Reviews Driver's Licenses for Medical Reasons)Regulatory Licensing Unit - EMS Certification and Licensing Group

Patricia Bryars

512-834-6739

Medical CouncilCenter for Program Coordination

Mike Messinger

512-458-7111, ext. 3745

Medical Device Distributor and Manufacturers LicensesMedical Device Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Medical DevicesMedical Device Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Medical Gas RegulationsDrugs Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Medical Physicists LicensingTexas Board of Licensure for Professional Medical Physicists Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Medical Radiologic Technologist CertificationMedical Radiologic Technologist Certification Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Medical Serology – Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Pushker Raj

Karen Teague

512-776-7592

512-776-7760

512-776-7514

Medical WastePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Medicare (Certification)Health Facility Licensing and Compliance Health Care Quality Section

Renee Clack

512-834-6700

MeningitisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Lesley Brannan

512-776-6339

512-776-6354

Meningococcal InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Johnathan Ledbetter

Amy Littman

512-776-7676

512-776-6223

512-776-6339

Meningococcal Meningitis VaccineImmunizations

Wes Hodgson

512-776-6470

Mental Health - General InformationMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Carissa Dougherty

512-206-5347

Mental Health - Texas Resilience & RecoveryMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Trina Ita

512-206-5237

Mental Health - Training and Technical AssistanceMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Robert Dole

512-206-5016

Mental Health Community CentersMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Rod Swan

512-206-5264

Mental Health Services, DisasterTexas P.R.I.D.E.

Chance Freeman

512-206-5516

Mercury PoisoningEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Sky Newsome

Bobbiejean Garcia

512-776-7328

713-767-3404

MicrobiologyLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-7592

Fax: 512-776-7452

MicrowavesInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6747, ext. 2006

MidwiferyTexas Midwifery Board Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Yvonne Feinleib

512-834-6628, ext. 4521

Migration for Birth DataCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Milk & Dairy LicensesMilk and Dairy Group

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Milk and Dairy RegulationsMilk and Dairy Group

Milk and Dairy Group

Mold ComplaintsPQSA Unit - Environmental Hazards

Peter Tadin

512-834-6787, ext. 2434

Mold LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental & Sanitation Licensing Group

Edith Olvera

Leonard Rivas

512-834-6600, ext. 2174

Mosquito identification and testingZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-6920

Motor Vehicle Injury DataEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

512-776-3575

Motor Vehicle SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

800-252-8255

MumpsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Garza

Brandy Tidwell

Rachel Wiseman

512-776-6825

512-776-6577

512-776-2632

NaegleriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Amy Littman

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Narcotics (Schedule of Controlled Substances)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Narcotics Treatment Program LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Delfy Garza

512-834-6600, ext 2118

National Health Service Corps (NHSC)Texas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-776-7518 ext. 2127

National Interest Waivers (NIW)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

NBS (NEDSS Base System)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Doug Hamaker

512-776-3274

Neural Tube Defects Birth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Mark Canfield

512-776-7232, ext. 6158

Newborn Hearing ScreeningTEHDI Program

TEHDI Program

512-776-7726

Newborn ScreeningHealth Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Newborn Screening - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Rachel Lee

512-776-7158

Newborn Screening Genetic ConsultingGenetic Screening and Clinical Care Coordination

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

News Media RelationsPress Office

Carrie Williams

512-776-7119

Noise Levels WorkplacePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

North Texas State Hospital Mental HealthHospital Services Section

James Smith

940-552-4000

NorthSTARNorthSTAR

Mary Sowder

512-206-5470

Norwalk and Norwalk-LikeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Notifiable Conditions (Disease Reporting)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-2663

512-776-6393

Nuclear Power Plants/Emergency ResponseInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Bob Free

512-834-6770, ext. 2022

NutritionWIC Program

Rachel Edwards

Shirley Ellis

512-341-4763

512-341-4570

Nutrition and Obesity PreventionCommunity and Worksite Wellness

Brett Spencer

Kristy Hansen

512-776-6161

512-776-3053

ObesityCommunity and Worksite Wellness

Brett Spencer

Kristy Hansen

512-776-6161

512-776-3053

Occupational Diseases: Asbestos, Silicosis, Pesticide, Occupational Lead PoisoningEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Epitox Staff

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Occupational HealthEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jose Velez

Richard Beauchamp

512-776-6216

512-776-6434

Offender EducationProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit - Offender Education Group

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

800-832-9623

Office of General CounselOffice of General Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-7236

Open Records - Public Information RequestsOffice of General Counsel

Open Records

512-776-6966

Optician RegistrationOpticians' Registry Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Opticians’ Registry Program

512-834-6661

Oral/Dental Health/Texas Health Steps DentalOral Health Branch

Oral Health Program

512-776-3001

Orthotist/Prosthetist LicensingTexas Board of Orthotics and Prosthetics Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Yvonne Feinleib

512-834-6628, ext. 4521

Out of Hospital - Do Not ResuscitateOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – Stakeholder Info Group

Adrienne Kitchen

Chelsea Jones

512-834-6700, ext. 2380

512-834-6700, ext. 2363

Outpatient Physical Therapy or Speech Pathology Services – Medicare CertificationPatient Quality Care Unit - Health Facility Compliance

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

OxygenDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

OystersPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Parasitology (Parasites) – Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Chun Wang

Cathy Snider

512-776-7592

512-776-2552

512-776-7560

Parish Nurse ConnectionRegional and Local Services

Rita Carlson

Dorothy Chesley

512-834-4555, Ext. 2055

512-834-4555, Ext. 2079

Partnerships (Texas Immunization Stakeholder Working Group, Immunization Coalitions, Community Outreach)Disease Prevention and Intervention Section

Monica Gamez

512-776-6678

800-252-9152

Passenger SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Paternity RecordsVital Statistics

Carolyn Morgan

512-776-7782

PATH (Projects for Assistance in Transition from Homelessness)Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Anna Sonenthal

512-206-5073

Patient Bill of RightsFacility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512 834-6648, ext. 2607

Perfusionist LicensingPerfusionists Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Michael De La Cruz

512-834-6628, ext. 2705

Perinatal Health ProgramOffice of Title V and Family Health

Evelyn Interis

512-776-2942

Personal Emergency Response System (PERS) ProvidersPersonal Emergency Response System (PERS) Providers Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Pertussis (Whooping Cough)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Brandy Tidwell

Eric Garza

Rachel Wiseman

512-776-6577

512-776-6825

512-776-2632

Pesticide Applicators RegulationsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Roy Burton

512-834-6773, ext. 2302

Pesticide Exposure Reporting (Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jose Velez

Richard Beauchamp

512-776-6216

512-776-6434

Pesticide Exposure, Health Impact and ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

512-776-6434

512-776-6460

Pesticides in FoodFoods Group

Foods Group

Pests/Unsanitary Conditions (Public Nuisance Complaints)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Pet Entry/Import RequirementsZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

PharmacyPharmacy Branch

Kelani Condon

512-776-2495

Phenylketonuria (PKU)Newborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Phenylketonuria (PKU) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Susan Tanksley

512-776-7430

Physical ActivityCommunity and Worksite Wellness

Brett Spencer

Kristy Hansen

512-776-6161

512-776-3053

Physical Activity and WellnessCommunity and Worksite Wellness

Brett Spencer

Kristy Hansen

512-776-6161

512-776-3053

Physician Education Loan Repayment Program (PELRP) State Loan Repayment ProgramTexas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-458-2127

PinwormsLaboratory

Cathy Snider

512-776-7560

Plague In Humans and AnimalsZoonosis Control

Guy Moore

Eric Fonken

512-776-2886

512-776-2155

Playground SafetyPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Retail Food Safety

Katie Moore

512-834-6753, ext. 2306

Pneumococcal DiseaseEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Lesley Brannan

512-776-6339

512-776-6354

PolioEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

Kayla Boykins

512-776-2632

512-776-6825

512-776-3124

PopulationCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Portable X-ray Services (Medicare Certification)Patient Quality Care Unit – Health Facility Compliance

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Potassium Iodide (KI)Division for Regulatory Services

Richard Ratliff

Robert Free

512-834-6679

512-834-6679, ext. 2022

Poultry and MeatMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

PracticumAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

PRAMS (Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System)Health Data Assessment and Reporting

Tanya Guthrie

512-776-2935

Pregnancy High RiskCase Management

Case Management

512-776-2168

Pregnancy StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Pregnancy, Parenting and DepressionOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Prenatal ServicesOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Press OfficePress Office

Carrie Williams

512-776-7119

Preventive Medicine ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

Primary Amebic Meningoencephalitis (PAM)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Lesley Brannan

512-776-6339

512-776-6354

Primary Health CarePrimary Health Care

Karen Gray

512-776-2752

Privacy (HIPAA)HIPAA

HIPAA Privacy Officer

512-458-7313

Procurement of Client Services (Family and Community Health Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Bill Walk

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Mental Health and Substance Abuse Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Blanca Flores

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Preparedness Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Janet Childers

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Prevention Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Vonda White

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Regulatory Contracts or Contracts for Special Projects)Client Services Contract Unit

Melissa Anderson

512-458-7470

Product Safety LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Product Safety RegulationsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Professional Counselor LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Professional Counselors Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Bobbe Alexander

512-834-6628, ext. 6791

Professional Licensing Complaints & InvestigationsProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit – Investigations & Quality Assurance Group

Jeri Bailey

512-834-6628, ext. 4547

Promotor(a) ProgramPromotor(a) or Community Health Worker Training and Certification Program

Beatrice Smith

Mona Izquierdo

512-458-7111, ext. 2208

512-458-7111, ext. 3860

Prostate CancerComprehensive Cancer Program

Jill Maughan

512-776-3488

Prosthetist LicensingTexas Board of Orthotics and Prosthetics Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Yvonne Feinleib

512-834-6628, ext. 4521

Provider Education-Texas Health StepsTexas Health Steps-Online Provider Education

THSteps Online Education

512-776-3045

Pseudoephedrine Sales – Certificate of Authority (Licenses)Regulatory Licensing Unit - Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6727, ext. 2492

PsittacosisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Psychiatric Hospital LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Public Health Funding & Policy CommitteeRegional & Local Health Services

Glenna Laughlin

512-834-4555

Public Health NuisancesPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Public Health NursingDivisions for Regional and Local Health Services

Monica Hughes

512-776-7770

Public Information - MediaPress Office

Carrie Williams

512-776-7119

Public Information - Open Records RequestsOffice of General Counsel

Open Records

512-776-6966

Public Lodging (Hotel/Motel)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753, ext. 2306

Public RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753 x2306

Public Swimming PoolsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Publications - Pinnacle SystemGeneral Reference

DSHS Library Services

512-776-7260

Publications - Pinnacle SystemHHS Warehouse

Jensen Roberts

512-250-7116

Publications - Pinnacle SystemPinnacle Online Ordering

Noel Lashbrook

512-487-3498

Purchasing IssuesCentral Procurement Services

Bob Burnette

512-458-7744

Q FeverZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Quality Assurance of Health Care ServicesQuality Management Branch, Performance Mgmt. Unit

Nancy Taylor

512-458-7111, ext. 3153

Rabies - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Martha Thompson

Letha Zuckero

512-776-7592

512-776-7515

512-776-7491

Rabies In AnimalsZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies In HumansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies LawsZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

Debbie Speicher

512-776-6622

512-776-2279

Rabies Oral Rabies Vaccination Program (Bait Drop)Zoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Rabies Statewide QuarantineZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Radiation (Low-Level Waste)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation (Nonionizing) InpectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

Radiation (Nuclear Emergency Planning)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Glen Corbin

512-834-6770, ext. 2028

Radiation (Pantex, Nuclear Weapons)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Chris Moore

512-834-6770, ext. 2014

Radiation AccidentsInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Art Tucker

512-834-6770, ext. 2359

Radiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation Policy/Standards & Quality Assurance RegulationsPSQA Unit – Radiation Group

Chuck Flynn

512-834-6770, ext. 2821

Radioactive MaterialRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Materials Group

Ray Fleming

512-834-6688, ext. 2206

RadonInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Ruben Cortez

512-834-6770 x2004

Rapid Needs AssessmentCommunity Preparedness Section

David Zane

512-458-7228

512-458-7111, ext. 6422

Ratite (Ostrich, Emu Slaughter Process Inspection)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Records RetentionRecords Management Office

Jenny Singer

512-776-7635

Red TideSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Refugee HealthRefugee Health Screening Program

Diana Whitley

Jessica Montour

Amira Suton

512-533-3130

512-533-3161

512-533-3137

Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/Trauma SystemsOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Division for Regional and Local Health ServicesDivision for Regional and Local Health Services

David Gruber

Beverly Pritchett

512-776-7770

512-776-7770

Regulatory LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6730

Remote Inspectors (Dental, Veterinary, Podiatry, Minimal Threat)Inspections Unit - Radiation - Mammography Group

Yvette Stewart

512-834-6770, ext. 2030

RenderingMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Reportable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

Respiratory Care LicensingRespiratory Care Practitioners Certification Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Restaurant (Yellow Grease)PSQA Unit – Meat Group

Adam Buuck

512-834-6760, ext. 2542

Restaurant Sanitation RegulationsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753 x2053

RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Resuscitate Information (DO NOT)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Retail Food Establishment Inspections (Non-Profit and Government Organizations)Retail Food Establishments

Food Licensing Group

Retail Food Establishments, Inspection Officer Standardization/TrainingRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Service Establishments Program

Retail Food Establishments ComplaintsRetail Foods Establishments

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753, ext. 2053

Retail Food Establishments InspectionsRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Establishments Program

Retail Food Establishments Licenses Retail Food Establishments

Foods Licensing Group

Retail Food Establishments Manager CertificationCertified Food Manager Program

Certified Food Manager Program

Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

Rio Grande State Center (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Sonia Hernandez-Keeble

956-430-2401

Risk Assessment and Environmental ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Josh Duty

512-776-6039

512-776-6641

Rocky Mountain Spotted FeverZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Rubella (German Measles)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Rural Health Clinics (Medicare Certification)Patient Quality Care Unit - Health Facility Compliance

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Rural Health IssuesCenter for Rural Health Initiatives

Sam Tessen

512-479-8891

Rusk State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Ted Debbs

903-683-3421

Safe RidersSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Safety WorkplacePSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Salmonellosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Julie Borders

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Salmonellosis in reptiles and amphibiansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Salvage CosmeticsSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Salvage DrugSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Salvage Food RegulationsSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Foods Group

Salvage Medical DevicesSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

San Antonio State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Robert Arizpe

210-531-7710

Sanitarian RegistrationSanitation Registration Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Sanitarian Registration Program

512-834-4517

ScabiesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Scarlet Fever/Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

School Cafeteria Inspection Payment/Applications Retail Foods Establishments

Foods Licensing Group

School Food ServicePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

School HealthSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School Health – Texas School Health Advisory CommitteeSchool Health Program

Ellen Smith

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2140

512-776-2909

School Immunization RequirementsImmunization Branch

Wes Hodgson

512-776-6470

800-252-9152

School NursesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School-Based Health CentersSchool Health Program

Nancy Eichner

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2782

512-776-2909

Schools (Head Lice)School Health Program

Ellen Smith

512-776-2140

Schools/Child Care Facilities (Vision/Hearing Screening)School Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Vision and Hearing Screening Program

512-776-6442

Seafood and Shellfish LicensesFoods Group

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626, ext. 2646

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Seafood ContaminationSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood Safety (other than shellfish and crab meat)Foods Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS Laboratory Issues)Laboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Crystal Van Cleave

512-776-7592

512-776-7594

Sex Offender Treatment Provider LicensingProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

512-834-4530

Sexual Violence PreventionOffice of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

ShellfishSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

ShigellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Sickle CellNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Natalie Archer

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Small poxCommunity Preparedness Section

John Walker

512-458-7111, ext. 3025

Smallpox (Variola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Snakes-PoisonousZoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Social Worker LicensingTexas State Board of Social Worker Examiners Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Sarah Faszholz

512-719-3521

South Texas Health Care SystemMH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Benjamin Perez

956-364-8487

South Texas Laboratory - Harlingen, TXLaboratory Services Section

Aurora Martinez

956-364-8748

Special Care Facility Licensing Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Special Projects-YES Waiver, HCBS-AMHMHSA Special Projects

Carmen Bliss

512-206-4510

Speech-Language Pathology LicensingState Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Katie Brice

512-834-6628, ext. 6780

Spinal Cord InjuriesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Erin Kader

512-776-2808

Spinal ScreeningSchool Spinal Screening Program

Spinal Screening Program

512-776-6442

St. Louis EncephalitisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

StaphylococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Sky Newsome

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

State EpidemiologistState Epidemiologist

Linda Gaul

512-776-7198

Fax: 512-458-7472

State Health PlanCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

State Mental Health FacilitiesHospital Services Section

Peggy Perry

512-206-5184

Statewide Health Coordinating CouncilCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

Statistics (Demographic Trends, Income, Poverty Rate)Center for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Strategic National StockpileCommunity Preparedness Section

Michael Poole

512-458-7111, ext. 2084

Streptococcal Disease, Group A & BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

StrokeCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Nancy Eichner

512-776-3684

Substance Abuse - General InformationSubstance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-206-5828

Substance Abuse - Research and DataSubstance Abuse Services

Bill Manlove

512-206-5139

Substance Abuse - Offender EducationOffender Education Program

Celeste Lunceford

800-832-9623

512-834-4551

Substance Abuse - Training and Technical AssistanceMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-206-5828

Substance Abuse (Facility Compliance)Substance Abuse Compliance Group

Catherine Kurkowski

Derek Jakovich

512 834-6700 ext. 2126

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

800-832-9623

Substance Abuse (Facility Licensing) Facility Licensing Group

Delfy Garza

512-834-6600, ext. 2118

Substance Abuse Co-Occurring Psychiatric and Substance Abuse DisordersSubstance Abuse Services

Tina Hosaka

512-206-5205

Substance Abuse Prevention ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Substance Abuse Program ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Substance Abuse TreatmentSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)Office of Title V and Family Health

Amy Bailey

512-776-2311

Suffocations/ObstructionsEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

512-458-3575

Suicide PreventionMental Health and Substance Abuse Division

Jenna Heise

512-206-5954

National Suicide Prevention Hotline:
1-800-273-TALK(8255)

SuicidesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

Adrian Conder

512-776-3575

512-776-6379

Surgical Procedures (Texas Medical Disclosure Panel)Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Survey of Organizational ExcellenceDivision of Organization Development

Robin Scott

512-458-7111, ext. 6114

Swimming Pools & Aquatic SpasPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Swimming Pools (Public)PSQA Unit – Environmental Health Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

SyphilisHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

TaeniasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Tanning Devices, Facilities, & SalonsTanning Facilities

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Tanning Facilities LicensureTanning Facilities

Drugs and Foods Safety Licensing Group

Tattoo & Body Piercing Studio LicensesTattoo & Body Piercing Studios

Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6600, ext. 6730

Tattoo StudiosTattoo and Body Piercing Studios

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Teen Pregnancy (Prevention)Office of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

Melanie Jamison

512-776-6965

512-776-3807

Teen Pregnancy Prevention (Abstinence-Centered)Abstinence Education

Melanie Jamison

512-458-7111, ext. 3807

Terrell State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Fred Hale

972-551-8561

TetanusEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Texas Administrative Code Chapter 97, Communicable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Texas Bleeding Disorders Advisory Council (TBDAC)Hemophilia Assistance Program (HAP)

TBDAC

512-776-7150

Texas Center for Infectious Disease (TCID) (Health Facility)Hospital Services Section

Jim Elkins

210- 534-8857

Texas Center for Nursing Workforce Studies (TCNWS)Center for Health Statistics

Pamela Lauer

512-776-6723

Texas Council on Cardiovascular Disease and StrokeCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Tom Stephan

Rick Schwertfeger

512-458-7111, ext. 2739

512-458-7111, ext. 2209

Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)

TEHDI Program

512-776-7726

Texas EMS MagazineEMS/Trauma Systems Stakeholder Info

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Texas Environmental Health InstituteEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Heidi Bojes

512-776-6704

Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 81, Communicable Diseases, Communicable Disease Prevention and Control ActEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)

THSteps Program

512-776-7745

Texas Medical Disclosure PanelFacility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Texas Mold Assessment and Remediation RulesPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Peter Tadin

512-834-6787, ext. 2434

Texas Poison Center NetworkEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Judy Whitfield

Mathias Forrester

John Villanacci

512-776-6328

512-659-3627

512-776-6351

Texas Primary Care OfficeTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Texas Women’s Health ProgramTexas Women’s Health Program

Laurie Vanhoose

1-866-993-9972

Text4BabyHealthy Texas Babies

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2746

Tick Borne DiseasesZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Tick identification and testingZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

TIER II Regulations – All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Tier Two Chemical Inventory Reporting & SoftwareRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

Title VOffice of Title V and Family Health

Tammy Sajak

Natalie Clifton

512-776-7373

512-776-3207

Tobacco Prevention and ControlTobacco Prevention and Control

Barry Sharp

512-776-3307

Toxic SubstancesPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Annabelle Dillard

512-834-6787, ext. 6608

Toxic Substances Coordinating CommitteeEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Heidi Bojes

Tina Williams

512-776-6704

512-776-6532

ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

ToxoplasmosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Toy SafetyPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Traffic SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

800-252-8255

Trauma DesignationOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Elizabeth Stevenson

512-834-6600

Trauma RegistryEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

Rose Walker

512-776-3575

512-776-6316

Trauma RulesOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Elizabeth Stevenson

512-834-6600

Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/EMSOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Travel Information (immunization required)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

512-776-2514

TrichinosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

TuberculosisTB Services Branch

512-533-3000

Tuberculosis / Mycology (Fungi) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Denise Dunbar

Jan Owen

512-776-7592

512-776-7342

512-776-2687

Tuberculosis ReportingTB/HIV/STD Unit

MariaG Rodriguez

512-533-3000

TularemiaZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Typhoid FeverEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

TyphusZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Uranium (Licensing Issues)Texas Commission for Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

Phil Shaver

Gary Smith

512-239-6460

Vaccines for ChildrenImmunization Branch

Barbara Vassell

512-776-6244

888-777-5320

Vancomycin Resistant Enterococci (VRE)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Vancomycin Resistant Stapylococcus aureus (VRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Varicella (Chickenpox)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Brandy Tidwell

Kayla Boykins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Variola (Smallpox)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Vector Control (Pesticide Issues)PSQA Unit – Environmental Health Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Vehicle SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Venezuelan Equine EncephalomyelitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Veterinary ReportingZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Vibrio InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Violence/MurdersEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

512-776-3575

Violent Sex Offender Management, Office ofOffice of Violent Sex Offender Management

Marsha McLane

512-874-4590

Virology (Viruses) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Martha Thompson

Crystal Van Cleave

512-776-7592

512-776-7515

512-776-7594

Vision and Hearing ScreeningSchool Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Vision and Hearing Screening Program

512-776-6442

Vital Records FraudInspector General, Office of the

Andy Abrams

512-458-7431

Vital Records StatisticsVital Statistics

Geraldine Harris

512-776-7646

VolunteersCenter for Consumer and External Affairs

Rob Lallier

Annette Brown (State Hospitals)

512-776-7688

512-206-5161

Waco Center for Youth (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Chuck Russell

Waste Isolation Pilot Project (WIPP)Radiation Control

Mike Rutherford

512-834-6770, ext. 2021

Waterborne Diseases and OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Water-Bottled WaterFoods Group

Foods Group

Water-Laboratory Testing for BacteriaLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Monica Kingsley

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-7562

512-776-7592

West Nile Zoonosis Control

Tom Sidwa

Eric Fonken

512-776-6628

512-776-2155

Western Equine EncephalitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Whooping Cough (Pertussis)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kayla Boykins

Brandy Tidwell

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

WIC Client FraudInspector General, Office of the

William Dabbert

1-800-436-6184

WIC ProgramWIC Program

Lindsay Rodgers

Amanda Hovis

512-341-4400

Worksite WellnessCommunity and Worksite Wellness

Rocky Payne

512-776-3672

X-Ray Compliance and InspectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

X-Ray Registration – Medical and Industrial X-Ray ProgramsRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation Safety Branch - Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

YersiniaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Youth Camp LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Leonard Rivas

Mary Hoffman

512-834-6660, ext. 2174

Youth Risk Behavioral Surveillance System (YRBSS)Center for Health Statistics

YRBSS

512-776-7261

Zoonosis (General)Zoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Zoonotic Health TopicsZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628