Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
LaboratoryLaboratory Services Section

Grace Kubin

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory (Chemical and Radiological Analysis)Laboratory Services Section, Environmental Sciences Branch

Virginia Kammerdiener

Carl Hogberg

Fax 512-776-7757

Laboratory (Construction of Lab Building/Bonds Issues)Laboratory Services Section

Sherry Clay

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory Reporting, Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Laboratory Supplies for Newborn Screening Laboratory Services Section, Quality Assurance Unit

Jan Adversario

512-776-2936

Fax: 512-776-7672

Language Services (translation, interpretation)Language Services

Avelina Martinez

512-776-6424

Lasers and Laser Hair Removal RegulationRegulatory Licensing Unit – Machine Source Group

Shannon Dove-Edson

Elisabeth Gerber

512-834-6688, ext. 2243

512-834-6688 ext 2226

Lead (Consumer Products)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Lead (Exposure and Health Effects)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

Teresa Willis

800-588-1248

Lead (Food)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Lead (Paint)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Peter Tadin

512-834-6787, ext. 2434

Lead (Poisoning Toxicology)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

Richard Beauchamp

512-458-7269

Lead LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Edith Olvera

512-834-6660, ext. 2174

LeasingLeasing Office

Tim Horn

512-458-7780

Legionnaire's Disease/LegionellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Lesley Brannan

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

LegislationGovernment Affairs Unit

Nick Dauster

512-776-3880

LeishmaniasisZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-2890

512-776-2155

LeprosyHansen's Disease Program

Linda Brown

512-458-7447

Leprosy (Hansens Disease)TB/HIV/STD Unit

Linda Brown

Kirbi Woods

512-458-7447

LeptospirosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Library Services (Audiovisual Library)Audiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Library Services (Early Childhood Intervention/Rehabilitation Collection)Audiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Library Services (Funding Information Center)Funding Information Center

Doug Jumper

512-458-7684

Library Services (Medical and Research Library)Medical and Research Library

Licensed Chemical Dependency CounselorsSubstance Abuse Regulatory

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 6780

Limestone County Community Health AssessmentCenter for Program Coordination, Policy and Innovation

Mike Gilliam

512-458-7111, ext. 2708

ListeriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Literature and PublicationsPublications Management

Jenny Singer

512-458-7635

Local Health AuthorityRegional and Local Services

David Gruber

Dan Smith

512-834-4555

512-834-4555 Ext. 2415

800-248-4083

Low Level Radioactive WasteRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Lyme DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Lymphogranuloma Venereum (LGV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078