• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Optometrists, 2020

Optometrists by County - September 2020
County2020 Total Population2020 Optometrist TotalRatio of 2020 Population to OptometristRatio of Optometrists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson58,199511,639.88.696
Andrews22,269211,134.59.092
Angelina90,437118,221.512.261
Aransas27,699127,699.03.6137
Archer8,3440-0.0-
Armstrong1,9480-0.0-
Atascosa51,831317,277.05.8118
Austin30,402215,201.06.6113
Bailey7,69217,692.013.051
Bandera21,2460-0.0-
Bastrop86,10599,567.210.574
Baylor3,6240-0.0-
Bee34,44548,611.311.668
Bell353,629438,223.912.262
Bexar2,093,5023396,175.516.233
Blanco11,504111,504.08.795
Borden6850-0.0-
Bosque17,7650-0.0-
Bowie92,570214,408.122.75
Brazoria375,869715,293.918.918
Brazos229,410395,882.317.032
Brewster9,13319,133.010.970
Briscoe1,5680-0.0-
Brooks7,1750-0.0-
Brown38,92366,487.215.437
Burleson17,7180-0.0-
Burnet48,196104,819.620.711
Caldwell44,284411,071.09.091
Calhoun22,8400-0.0-
Callahan13,4560-0.0-
Cameron427,8812616,457.06.1115
Camp13,32226,661.015.042
Carson5,7990-0.0-
Cass30,32747,581.813.250
Castro7,1030-0.0-
Chambers42,320221,160.04.7126
Cherokee52,178226,089.03.8135
Childress7,06232,354.042.51
Clay9,7870-0.0-
Cochran3,3480-0.0-
Coke3,2150-0.0-
Coleman8,4780-0.0-
Collin1,039,3692334,460.822.46
Collingsworth3,2100-0.0-
Colorado21,2730-0.0-
Comal147,330275,456.718.320
Comanche13,075113,075.07.6105
Concho4,1470-0.0-
Cooke39,72784,965.920.114
Coryell78,317126,526.415.339
Cottle1,5100-0.0-
Crane6,2090-0.0-
Crockett4,0400-0.0-
Crosby6,4640-0.0-
Culberson2,2450-0.0-
Dallam7,2370-0.0-
Dallas2,734,1113408,041.512.455
Dawson13,592113,592.07.4107
De Witt21,737121,737.04.6131
Deaf Smith18,143118,143.05.5122
Delta5,3670-0.0-
Denton897,9531316,854.614.643
Dickens2,1740-0.0-
Dimmit11,743111,743.08.597
Donley3,4100-0.0-
Duval11,7960-0.0-
Eastland18,2050-0.0-
Ector184,8411710,873.09.285
Edwards1,9910-0.0-
El Paso876,1208110,816.39.284
Ellis177,7211313,670.87.3109
Erath41,52658,305.212.065
Falls16,6030-0.0-
Fannin34,597217,298.55.8119
Fayette26,086126,086.03.8134
Fisher3,9850-0.0-
Floyd5,7860-0.0-
Foard1,2400-0.0-
Fort Bend840,3831525,528.818.122
Franklin10,924110,924.09.286
Freestone19,860119,860.05.0124
Frio20,0230-0.0-
Gaines22,121211,060.59.090
Galveston355,196448,072.612.456
Garza6,7840-0.0-
Gillespie26,19173,741.626.73
Glasscock1,3650-0.0-
Goliad7,7170-0.0-
Gonzales21,347121,347.04.7127
Gray24,252212,126.08.2100
Grayson131,710206,585.515.240
Gregg125,730225,715.017.527
Grimes28,9300-0.0-
Guadalupe170,266198,961.411.269
Hale33,20256,640.415.141
Hall3,3050-0.0-
Hamilton8,2200-0.0-
Hansford5,8200-0.0-
Hardeman3,8700-0.0-
Hardin56,48669,414.310.672
Harris4,978,8459005,532.118.123
Harrison68,247513,649.47.3108
Hartley6,0670-0.0-
Haskell6,1970-0.0-
Hays234,896317,577.313.249
Hemphill4,64414,644.021.57
Henderson81,179613,529.87.4106
Hidalgo870,3665715,269.66.5114
Hill35,673135,673.02.8141
Hockley24,63638,212.012.259
Hood58,643115,331.218.819
Hopkins37,040312,346.78.1101
Houston22,620211,310.08.894
Howard41,23658,247.212.164
Hudspeth3,4000-0.0-
Hunt95,324109,532.410.573
Hutchinson21,4610-0.0-
Irion1,5080-0.0-
Jack8,8410-0.0-
Jackson15,8990-0.0-
Jasper35,525217,762.55.6121
Jeff Davis2,1130-0.0-
Jefferson258,678376,991.314.345
Jim Hogg5,0770-0.0-
Jim Wells42,890221,445.04.7128
Johnson171,7011710,100.19.979
Jones19,73529,867.510.176
Karnes15,3930-0.0-
Kaufman125,1341012,513.48.0102
Kendall46,27895,142.019.416
Kenedy4760-0.0-
Kent7950-0.0-
Kerr52,267105,226.719.117
Kimble4,3440-0.0-
King3090-0.0-
Kinney3,4620-0.0-
Kleberg30,987310,329.09.781
Knox3,9370-0.0-
La Salle8,3090-0.0-
Lamar50,014510,002.810.078
Lamb12,776112,776.07.8103
Lampasas21,037210,518.59.582
Lavaca20,7350-0.0-
Lee17,595117,595.05.7120
Leon17,7070-0.0-
Liberty85,284517,056.85.9116
Limestone23,544211,772.08.598
Lipscomb3,6510-0.0-
Live Oak12,0300-0.0-
Llano19,4520-0.0-
Loving920-0.0-
Lubbock317,210457,049.114.246
Lynn5,5880-0.0-
Madison14,5270-0.0-
Marion10,294110,294.09.780
Martin6,0440-0.0-
Mason3,8990-0.0-
Matagorda37,064218,532.05.4123
Maverick59,938229,969.03.3139
McCulloch8,6600-0.0-
McLennan253,0662311,002.99.188
McMullen7830-0.0-
Medina50,594225,297.04.0133
Menard2,1880-0.0-
Midland187,364238,146.312.357
Milam24,6350-0.0-
Mills4,87014,870.020.513
Mitchell9,8650-0.0-
Montague19,1990-0.0-
Montgomery613,9511095,632.617.825
Moore21,575121,575.04.6130
Morris12,4480-0.0-
Motley1,1720-0.0-
Nacogdoches64,10688,013.312.554
Navarro47,985411,996.38.399
Newton13,7240-0.0-
Nolan15,64227,821.012.852
Nueces383,718497,831.012.853
Ochiltree11,309111,309.08.893
Oldham2,2000-0.0-
Orange86,155421,538.84.6129
Palo Pinto27,8590-0.0-
Panola24,57638,192.012.258
Parker135,621168,476.311.867
Parmer9,2000-0.0-
Pecos16,53335,511.018.121
Polk49,080224,540.04.1132
Potter122,706333,718.426.92
Presidio5,9060-0.0-
Rains11,37825,689.017.626
Randall138,104245,754.317.429
Reagan4,2260-0.0-
Real3,4070-0.0-
Red River12,6100-0.0-
Reeves15,7070-0.0-
Refugio7,5730-0.0-
Roberts9830-0.0-
Robertson16,8880-0.0-
Rockwall102,243214,868.720.512
Runnels11,009111,009.09.189
Rusk52,767226,383.53.8136
Sabine9,93619,936.010.177
San Augustine8,4050-0.0-
San Jacinto28,8440-0.0-
San Patricio71,325514,265.07.0110
San Saba5,8730-0.0-
Schleicher3,3120-0.0-
Scurry18,36829,184.010.971
Shackelford3,4050-0.0-
Shelby25,54555,109.019.615
Sherman3,2760-0.0-
Smith235,143337,125.514.047
Somervell9,2940-0.0-
Starr64,731232,365.53.1140
Stephens9,57019,570.010.475
Sterling1,2520-0.0-
Stonewall1,5230-0.0-
Sutton4,3810-0.0-
Swisher7,41417,414.013.548
Tarrant2,143,7553376,361.315.736
Taylor139,457226,339.015.835
Terrell1,0540-0.0-
Terry13,040113,040.07.7104
Throckmorton1,5190-0.0-
Titus32,95348,238.312.163
Tom Green123,276158,218.412.260
Travis1,291,5022255,740.017.428
Trinity14,2330-0.0-
Tyler21,3430-0.0-
Upshur41,655220,827.54.8125
Upton3,9830-0.0-
Uvalde27,93764,656.221.59
Val Verde48,25376,893.314.544
Van Zandt55,469227,734.53.6138
Victoria97,744234,249.723.54
Walker73,997710,571.09.583
Waller50,7310-0.0-
Ward13,5920-0.0-
Washington35,15565,859.217.131
Webb276,1831914,535.96.9111
Wharton41,94158,388.211.966
Wheeler5,78315,783.017.330
Wichita133,138245,547.418.024
Wilbarger13,03826,519.015.338
Willacy22,1340-0.0-
Williamson589,9141234,796.020.910
Wilson51,802317,267.35.8117
Winkler9,29524,647.521.58
Wise65,807610,967.89.187
Wood45,292315,097.36.6112
Yoakum9,2250-0.0-
Young18,71236,237.316.034
Zapata14,4090-0.0-
Zavala12,6820-0.0-
Texas Total29,677,6684,1947,076.214.1-

Last updated December 31, 2020