• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Perfusionists, 2020

Perfusionists by County - September 2020
County2020 Total Population2020 Perfusionist TotalRatio of 2020 Population to PerfusionistRatio of Perfusionists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson58,1990-0.0-
Andrews22,2690-0.0-
Angelina90,437245,218.52.28
Aransas27,6990-0.0-
Archer8,3440-0.0-
Armstrong1,9480-0.0-
Atascosa51,8310-0.0-
Austin30,4020-0.0-
Bailey7,6920-0.0-
Bandera21,2460-0.0-
Bastrop86,1050-0.0-
Baylor3,6240-0.0-
Bee34,4450-0.0-
Bell353,629488,407.31.128
Bexar2,093,5023559,814.31.717
Blanco11,5040-0.0-
Borden6850-0.0-
Bosque17,7650-0.0-
Bowie92,570423,142.54.31
Brazoria375,8691134,169.92.94
Brazos229,410376,470.01.324
Brewster9,1330-0.0-
Briscoe1,5680-0.0-
Brooks7,1750-0.0-
Brown38,9230-0.0-
Burleson17,7180-0.0-
Burnet48,1960-0.0-
Caldwell44,2840-0.0-
Calhoun22,8400-0.0-
Callahan13,4560-0.0-
Cameron427,881585,576.21.227
Camp13,3220-0.0-
Carson5,7990-0.0-
Cass30,3270-0.0-
Castro7,1030-0.0-
Chambers42,3200-0.0-
Cherokee52,178152,178.01.913
Childress7,0620-0.0-
Clay9,7870-0.0-
Cochran3,3480-0.0-
Coke3,2150-0.0-
Coleman8,4780-0.0-
Collin1,039,3691664,960.61.522
Collingsworth3,2100-0.0-
Colorado21,2730-0.0-
Comal147,3300-0.0-
Comanche13,0750-0.0-
Concho4,1470-0.0-
Cooke39,7270-0.0-
Coryell78,3170-0.0-
Cottle1,5100-0.0-
Crane6,2090-0.0-
Crockett4,0400-0.0-
Crosby6,4640-0.0-
Culberson2,2450-0.0-
Dallam7,2370-0.0-
Dallas2,734,1113285,441.01.226
Dawson13,5920-0.0-
De Witt21,7370-0.0-
Deaf Smith18,1430-0.0-
Delta5,3670-0.0-
Denton897,9533299,317.70.337
Dickens2,1740-0.0-
Dimmit11,7430-0.0-
Donley3,4100-0.0-
Duval11,7960-0.0-
Eastland18,2050-0.0-
Ector184,8411184,841.00.535
Edwards1,9910-0.0-
El Paso876,1207125,160.00.833
Ellis177,7210-0.0-
Erath41,5260-0.0-
Falls16,6030-0.0-
Fannin34,5970-0.0-
Fayette26,0860-0.0-
Fisher3,9850-0.0-
Floyd5,7860-0.0-
Foard1,2400-0.0-
Fort Bend840,3831460,027.41.718
Franklin10,9240-0.0-
Freestone19,8600-0.0-
Frio20,0230-0.0-
Gaines22,1210-0.0-
Galveston355,1963118,398.70.831
Garza6,7840-0.0-
Gillespie26,1910-0.0-
Glasscock1,3650-0.0-
Goliad7,7170-0.0-
Gonzales21,3470-0.0-
Gray24,2520-0.0-
Grayson131,710343,903.32.37
Gregg125,730431,432.53.23
Grimes28,9300-0.0-
Guadalupe170,2660-0.0-
Hale33,2020-0.0-
Hall3,3050-0.0-
Hamilton8,2200-0.0-
Hansford5,8200-0.0-
Hardeman3,8700-0.0-
Hardin56,4860-0.0-
Harris4,978,8459154,712.61.815
Harrison68,2470-0.0-
Hartley6,0670-0.0-
Haskell6,1970-0.0-
Hays234,8960-0.0-
Hemphill4,6440-0.0-
Henderson81,1790-0.0-
Hidalgo870,3662435,183.00.238
Hill35,6730-0.0-
Hockley24,6360-0.0-
Hood58,6430-0.0-
Hopkins37,0400-0.0-
Houston22,6200-0.0-
Howard41,2360-0.0-
Hudspeth3,4000-0.0-
Hunt95,3240-0.0-
Hutchinson21,4610-0.0-
Irion1,5080-0.0-
Jack8,8410-0.0-
Jackson15,8990-0.0-
Jasper35,5250-0.0-
Jeff Davis2,1130-0.0-
Jefferson258,678464,669.51.521
Jim Hogg5,0770-0.0-
Jim Wells42,8900-0.0-
Johnson171,7010-0.0-
Jones19,7350-0.0-
Karnes15,3930-0.0-
Kaufman125,1341125,134.00.832
Kendall46,2780-0.0-
Kenedy4760-0.0-
Kent7950-0.0-
Kerr52,2670-0.0-
Kimble4,3440-0.0-
King3090-0.0-
Kinney3,4620-0.0-
Kleberg30,9870-0.0-
Knox3,9370-0.0-
La Salle8,3090-0.0-
Lamar50,014150,014.02.012
Lamb12,7760-0.0-
Lampasas21,0370-0.0-
Lavaca20,7350-0.0-
Lee17,5950-0.0-
Leon17,7070-0.0-
Liberty85,2840-0.0-
Limestone23,5440-0.0-
Lipscomb3,6510-0.0-
Live Oak12,0300-0.0-
Llano19,4520-0.0-
Loving920-0.0-
Lubbock317,210652,868.31.914
Lynn5,5880-0.0-
Madison14,5270-0.0-
Marion10,2940-0.0-
Martin6,0440-0.0-
Mason3,8990-0.0-
Matagorda37,0640-0.0-
Maverick59,9380-0.0-
McCulloch8,6600-0.0-
McLennan253,066384,355.31.225
McMullen7830-0.0-
Medina50,5940-0.0-
Menard2,1880-0.0-
Midland187,3641187,364.00.536
Milam24,6350-0.0-
Mills4,8700-0.0-
Mitchell9,8650-0.0-
Montague19,1990-0.0-
Montgomery613,9511347,227.02.110
Moore21,5750-0.0-
Morris12,4480-0.0-
Motley1,1720-0.0-
Nacogdoches64,1060-0.0-
Navarro47,9850-0.0-
Newton13,7240-0.0-
Nolan15,6420-0.0-
Nueces383,718754,816.91.816
Ochiltree11,3090-0.0-
Oldham2,2000-0.0-
Orange86,1550-0.0-
Palo Pinto27,8590-0.0-
Panola24,5760-0.0-
Parker135,6210-0.0-
Parmer9,2000-0.0-
Pecos16,5330-0.0-
Polk49,0800-0.0-
Potter122,706261,353.01.619
Presidio5,9060-0.0-
Rains11,3780-0.0-
Randall138,1040-0.0-
Reagan4,2260-0.0-
Real3,4070-0.0-
Red River12,6100-0.0-
Reeves15,7070-0.0-
Refugio7,5730-0.0-
Roberts9830-0.0-
Robertson16,8880-0.0-
Rockwall102,2431102,243.01.030
Runnels11,0090-0.0-
Rusk52,7670-0.0-
Sabine9,9360-0.0-
San Augustine8,4050-0.0-
San Jacinto28,8440-0.0-
San Patricio71,3250-0.0-
San Saba5,8730-0.0-
Schleicher3,3120-0.0-
Scurry18,3680-0.0-
Shackelford3,4050-0.0-
Shelby25,5450-0.0-
Sherman3,2760-0.0-
Smith235,143829,392.93.42
Somervell9,2940-0.0-
Starr64,7310-0.0-
Stephens9,5700-0.0-
Sterling1,2520-0.0-
Stonewall1,5230-0.0-
Sutton4,3810-0.0-
Swisher7,4140-0.0-
Tarrant2,143,7552393,206.71.129
Taylor139,457346,485.72.29
Terrell1,0540-0.0-
Terry13,0400-0.0-
Throckmorton1,5190-0.0-
Titus32,9530-0.0-
Tom Green123,276341,092.02.45
Travis1,291,5022161,500.11.620
Trinity14,2330-0.0-
Tyler21,3430-0.0-
Upshur41,655141,655.02.46
Upton3,9830-0.0-
Uvalde27,9370-0.0-
Val Verde48,2530-0.0-
Van Zandt55,4690-0.0-
Victoria97,744248,872.02.011
Walker73,9970-0.0-
Waller50,7310-0.0-
Ward13,5920-0.0-
Washington35,1550-0.0-
Webb276,1830-0.0-
Wharton41,9410-0.0-
Wheeler5,7830-0.0-
Wichita133,138266,569.01.523
Wilbarger13,0380-0.0-
Willacy22,1340-0.0-
Williamson589,9144147,478.50.734
Wilson51,8020-0.0-
Winkler9,2950-0.0-
Wise65,8070-0.0-
Wood45,2920-0.0-
Yoakum9,2250-0.0-
Young18,7120-0.0-
Zapata14,4090-0.0-
Zavala12,6820-0.0-
Texas Total29,677,66834785,526.41.2-

Last updated July 2, 2021