• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Athletic Trainers, 2019

Athletic Trainers by County - September 2019
County2019 Population2019 Athletic Trainer TotalRatio of 2019 Population to Athletic TrainerRatio of Athletic Trainers to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson58,248319,416.05.2173
Andrews21,30537,101.714.175
Angelina90,151109,015.111.1107
Aransas27,198213,599.07.4157
Archer8,39342,098.347.76
Armstrong1,9510-0.0-
Atascosa51,048105,104.819.640
Austin30,20747,551.813.281
Bailey7,63832,546.039.311
Bandera21,17437,058.014.273
Bastrop84,866810,608.39.4130
Baylor3,62921,814.555.15
Bee34,19548,548.811.799
Bell349,4413011,648.08.6142
Bexar2,053,2602159,550.010.5114
Blanco11,39333,797.726.325
Borden6810-0.0-
Bosque17,79328,896.511.2106
Bowie92,596910,288.49.7126
Brazoria369,156409,228.910.8111
Brazos225,224663,412.529.322
Brewster9,15742,289.343.79
Briscoe1,5720-0.0-
Brooks7,17823,589.027.924
Brown38,87375,553.318.046
Burleson17,649117,649.05.7171
Burnet47,634411,908.58.4146
Caldwell43,61858,723.611.5102
Calhoun22,707211,353.58.8139
Callahan13,45426,727.014.969
Cameron426,216439,912.010.1121
Camp13,2310-0.0-
Carson5,8320-0.0-
Cass30,3650-0.0-
Castro7,19017,190.013.976
Chambers41,45158,290.212.193
Cherokee52,09068,681.711.5101
Childress7,06817,068.014.174
Clay9,88524,942.520.238
Cochran3,3150-0.0-
Coke3,22613,226.031.020
Coleman8,52732,842.335.215
Collin1,010,8281258,086.612.490
Collingsworth3,1880-0.0-
Colorado21,239121,239.04.7175
Comal142,701178,394.211.994
Comanche13,17326,586.515.265
Concho4,1360-0.0-
Cooke39,59557,919.012.689
Coryell77,978711,139.79.0134
Cottle1,5150-0.0-
Crane5,99122,995.533.418
Crockett4,0100-0.0-
Crosby6,41316,413.015.659
Culberson2,26112,261.044.28
Dallam7,1730-0.0-
Dallas2,697,42424810,876.79.2133
Dawson13,61126,805.514.771
Deaf Smith18,2550-0.0-
Delta5,3660-0.0-
Denton870,8451117,845.512.787
De Witt21,57337,191.013.977
Dickens2,1880-0.0-
Dimmit11,533111,533.08.7140
Donley3,4400-0.0-
Duval11,80325,901.516.954
Eastland18,26144,565.321.930
Ector179,2081611,200.58.9138
Edwards2,0040-0.0-
Ellis174,749305,825.017.251
El Paso869,040988,867.811.3105
Erath41,086271,521.765.73
Falls16,712116,712.06.0169
Fannin34,524217,262.05.8170
Fayette25,90038,633.311.6100
Fisher3,9830-0.0-
Floyd5,8340-0.0-
Foard1,2400-0.0-
Fort Bend810,619849,650.210.4118
Franklin10,8850-0.0-
Freestone19,87929,939.510.1122
Frio19,71836,572.715.264
Gaines21,62054,324.023.127
Galveston348,442467,574.813.282
Garza6,75616,756.014.870
Gillespie26,01946,504.815.462
Glasscock1,3490-0.0-
Goliad7,67217,672.013.086
Gonzales21,216210,608.09.4129
Gray24,0400-0.0-
Grayson130,6571013,065.77.7155
Gregg125,425274,645.421.533
Grimes28,710128,710.03.5182
Guadalupe165,837295,718.517.550
Hale33,52765,587.817.948
Hall3,3120-0.0-
Hamilton8,23432,744.736.414
Hansford5,8020-0.0-
Hardeman3,8880-0.0-
Hardin56,35087,043.814.272
Harris4,887,34138912,563.98.0152
Harrison68,004116,182.216.255
Hartley6,0640-0.0-
Haskell6,1500-0.0-
Hays225,516484,698.321.336
Hemphill4,5270-0.0-
Henderson80,985108,098.512.391
Hidalgo860,8447711,179.88.9136
Hill35,644311,881.38.4144
Hockley24,455124,455.04.1179
Hood57,881511,576.28.6141
Hopkins36,87957,375.813.679
Houston22,73837,579.313.283
Howard40,521140,521.02.5184
Hudspeth3,40113,401.029.421
Hunt94,285204,714.321.237
Hutchinson21,511210,755.59.3132
Irion1,51311,513.066.12
Jack8,84518,845.011.3104
Jackson15,6990-0.0-
Jasper35,593135,593.02.8183
Jeff Davis2,1290-0.0-
Jefferson258,020279,556.310.5115
Jim Hogg5,0990-0.0-
Jim Wells42,69758,539.411.798
Johnson169,575179,975.010.0123
Jones19,76629,883.010.1120
Karnes15,30927,654.513.184
Kaufman122,724167,670.313.085
Kendall44,686222,343.04.5178
Kenedy4700-0.0-
Kent7920-0.0-
Kerr51,993510,398.69.6127
Kimble4,3650-0.0-
King3060-0.0-
Kinney3,4650-0.0-
Kleberg31,00256,200.416.156
Knox3,9120-0.0-
Lamar50,03295,559.118.047
Lamb12,903112,903.07.8154
Lampasas20,885120,885.04.8174
La Salle8,15432,718.036.813
Lavaca20,52245,130.519.541
Lee17,50235,834.017.152
Leon17,6170-0.0-
Liberty84,278712,039.78.3148
Limestone23,544211,772.08.5143
Lipscomb3,6180-0.0-
Live Oak11,970111,970.08.4147
Llano19,42836,476.015.460
Loving910-0.0-
Lubbock312,6531052,977.633.617
Lynn5,6130-0.0-
McCulloch8,61932,873.034.816
McLennan251,303544,653.821.534
McMullen7740-0.0-
Madison14,420114,420.06.9164
Marion10,3430-0.0-
Martin5,8980-0.0-
Mason3,90113,901.025.626
Matagorda37,064312,354.78.1150
Maverick59,37996,597.715.267
Medina50,118412,529.58.0151
Menard2,1850-0.0-
Midland181,0731313,928.77.2159
Milam24,655212,327.58.1149
Mills4,8760-0.0-
Mitchell9,8020-0.0-
Montague19,24729,623.510.4117
Montgomery595,8875910,099.89.9125
Moore21,612121,612.04.6177
Morris12,5060-0.0-
Motley1,1740-0.0-
Nacogdoches63,981371,729.257.84
Navarro47,97759,595.410.4116
Newton13,7840-0.0-
Nolan15,589115,589.06.4166
Nueces379,038458,423.111.995
Ochiltree11,190111,190.08.9137
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange85,744614,290.77.0162
Palo Pinto27,89139,297.010.8113
Panola24,531124,531.04.1180
Parker133,578177,857.512.788
Parmer9,28824,644.021.532
Pecos16,47735,492.318.245
Polk48,689316,229.76.2168
Potter122,6531111,150.39.0135
Presidio6,04923,024.533.119
Rains11,3250-0.0-
Randall136,026304,534.222.129
Reagan4,1220-0.0-
Real3,4030-0.0-
Red River12,6450-0.0-
Reeves15,501115,501.06.5165
Refugio7,5630-0.0-
Roberts9770-0.0-
Robertson16,85628,428.011.996
Rockwall99,619156,641.315.168
Runnels10,94825,474.018.344
Rusk52,822510,564.49.5128
Sabine10,01925,009.520.039
San Augustine8,44518,445.011.897
San Jacinto28,6020-0.0-
San Patricio70,615710,087.99.9124
San Saba5,89015,890.017.053
Schleicher3,3000-0.0-
Scurry18,20829,104.011.0110
Shackelford3,3940-0.0-
Shelby25,565125,565.03.9181
Sherman3,2390-0.0-
Smith232,715663,526.028.423
Somervell9,1940-0.0-
Starr64,444321,481.34.7176
Stephens9,5730-0.0-
Sterling1,23811,238.080.81
Stonewall1,5190-0.0-
Sutton4,35022,175.046.07
Swisher7,44417,444.013.480
Tarrant2,108,9383366,276.615.958
Taylor138,697602,311.643.310
Terrell1,0480-0.0-
Terry13,00126,500.515.461
Throckmorton1,5280-0.0-
Titus32,93456,586.815.266
Tom Green121,814462,648.137.812
Travis1,265,1781379,234.910.8112
Trinity14,285114,285.07.0161
Tyler21,379210,689.59.4131
Upshur41,389141,389.02.4185
Upton3,9160-0.0-
Uvalde27,729213,864.57.2158
Val Verde48,334316,111.36.2167
Van Zandt55,170318,390.05.4172
Victoria96,533109,653.310.4119
Walker73,219145,229.919.142
Waller49,95086,243.816.057
Ward13,230113,230.07.6156
Washington35,01048,752.511.4103
Webb273,4672311,889.98.4145
Wharton41,883313,961.07.2160
Wheeler5,7510-0.0-
Wichita133,012294,586.621.831
Wilbarger13,08526,542.515.363
Willacy22,15754,431.422.628
Williamson570,803698,272.512.192
Wilson50,83777,262.413.878
Winkler9,02219,022.011.1108
Wise65,160125,430.018.443
Wood44,99385,624.117.849
Yoakum9,06019,060.011.0109
Young18,69544,673.821.435
Zapata14,403114,403.06.9163
Zavala12,572112,572.08.0153
Texas Total29,193,2683,4828,384.111.9-

Last updated October 16, 2019