• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Optometrists, 2018

Optometrists by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 Optometrist TotalRatio of 2018 Population to OptometristRatio of Optometrists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477512,295.48.191
Andrews16,936116,936.05.9110
Angelina92,754118,432.211.955
Aransas25,551212,775.57.897
Archer9,7060-0.0-
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,655317,885.05.6112
Austin34,766311,588.78.682
Bailey8,15018,150.012.352
Bandera24,1870-0.0-
Bastrop94,545109,454.510.669
Baylor3,7090-0.0-
Bee33,135311,045.09.179
Bell377,611428,990.711.163
Bexar1,988,3643325,989.016.720
Blanco12,503112,503.08.094
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,0380-0.0-
Bowie94,579243,940.825.44
Brazoria389,066606,484.415.429
Brazos229,259376,196.216.123
Brewster10,053110,053.09.972
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,5770-0.0-
Brown40,22158,044.212.450
Burleson19,2570-0.0-
Burnet50,386105,038.619.811
Caldwell46,748411,687.08.684
Calhoun24,4720-0.0-
Callahan14,4880-0.0-
Cameron475,6312519,025.25.3115
Camp14,01327,006.514.336
Carson6,4510-0.0-
Cass31,760310,586.79.477
Castro8,7400-0.0-
Chambers44,844222,422.04.5125
Cherokee56,215228,107.53.6133
Childress7,38523,692.527.11
Clay11,4870-0.0-
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,1880-0.0-
Collin1,065,5572174,910.420.410
Collingsworth3,2000-0.0-
Colorado22,3270-0.0-
Comal141,332159,422.110.667
Comanche14,677114,677.06.8107
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,07394,563.721.97
Coryell84,483127,040.314.238
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,1450-0.0-
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,9860-0.0-
Culberson2,6600-0.0-
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,6083337,752.612.947
Dawson14,610114,610.06.8105
Deaf Smith21,948121,948.04.6124
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3321167,563.213.245
De Witt20,770120,770.04.8119
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,71925,359.518.715
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,4760-0.0-
Eastland19,629119,629.05.1117
Ector154,975188,609.711.657
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,0321215,752.76.3109
El Paso920,0487911,646.28.683
Erath40,78766,797.814.732
Falls18,9950-0.0-
Fannin36,962218,481.05.4114
Fayette27,558127,558.03.6132
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,6210-0.0-
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,6811276,454.215.528
Franklin11,5860-0.0-
Freestone21,559121,559.04.6121
Frio19,5120-0.0-
Gaines20,800210,400.09.674
Galveston325,997467,086.914.140
Garza6,8790-0.0-
Gillespie28,82764,804.520.89
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,2550-0.0-
Gonzales21,871121,871.04.6123
Gray24,399212,199.58.290
Grayson130,993196,894.414.533
Gregg133,401226,063.716.521
Grimes29,9590-0.0-
Guadalupe171,4091511,427.38.881
Hale38,01057,602.013.246
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,7380-0.0-
Hansford6,3130-0.0-
Hardeman4,3960-0.0-
Hardin60,694512,138.88.288
Harris4,716,4798885,311.418.813
Harrison70,840514,168.07.1102
Hartley6,2620-0.0-
Haskell6,0260-0.0-
Hays225,340268,666.911.558
Hemphill4,27014,270.023.46
Henderson83,089613,848.27.2101
Hidalgo955,7815318,033.65.5113
Hill38,517138,517.02.6139
Hockley24,64938,216.312.254
Hood59,19187,398.913.543
Hopkins37,79649,449.010.668
Houston24,894212,447.08.092
Howard37,24449,311.010.766
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,305118,936.811.261
Hutchinson22,476122,476.04.4126
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,5690-0.0-
Jackson14,291114,291.07.0103
Jasper36,935136,935.02.7138
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,481347,778.912.948
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,829314,609.76.8104
Johnson178,8351412,773.97.896
Jones21,867121,867.04.6122
Karnes15,9760-0.0-
Kaufman138,601915,400.16.5108
Kendall42,56276,080.316.422
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,50586,938.114.434
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,77848,694.511.559
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,456510,491.29.575
Lamb14,4940-0.0-
Lampasas22,609122,609.04.4128
La Salle7,9570-0.0-
Lavaca19,7170-0.0-
Lee18,6140-0.0-
Leon18,9400-0.0-
Liberty87,600517,520.05.7111
Limestone25,576212,788.07.898
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,7930-0.0-
Llano21,031121,031.04.8120
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,336437,124.114.041
Lynn6,1770-0.0-
McCulloch8,8720-0.0-
McLennan250,9412510,037.610.071
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,2450-0.0-
Marion11,285111,285.08.980
Martin5,4310-0.0-
Mason4,1790-0.0-
Matagorda39,147219,573.55.1116
Maverick61,696230,848.03.2137
Medina54,632154,632.01.8141
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,516227,023.514.237
Milam26,3710-0.0-
Mills5,16015,160.019.412
Mitchell9,9170-0.0-
Montague21,1320-0.0-
Montgomery613,169986,256.816.024
Moore25,030125,030.04.0129
Morris13,7330-0.0-
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,46588,933.111.260
Navarro53,811413,452.87.4100
Newton14,3740-0.0-
Nolan15,98527,992.512.549
Nueces369,142497,533.513.344
Ochiltree12,190112,190.08.289
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,836328,945.33.5135
Palo Pinto30,9880-0.0-
Panola25,54146,385.315.726
Parker149,6161212,468.08.093
Parmer11,9090-0.0-
Pecos16,79335,597.717.916
Polk50,600225,300.04.0130
Potter131,699343,873.525.83
Presidio8,5500-0.0-
Rains12,678112,678.07.995
Randall137,390216,542.415.330
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,4300-0.0-
Red River13,3880-0.0-
Reeves14,7200-0.0-
Refugio7,4980-0.0-
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,9640-0.0-
Rockwall107,563185,975.716.719
Runnels10,893110,893.09.278
Rusk61,213230,606.53.3136
Sabine11,909111,909.08.487
San Augustine9,2640-0.0-
San Jacinto31,1990-0.0-
San Patricio67,731322,577.04.4127
San Saba6,3940-0.0-
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,49229,246.010.865
Shackelford3,6540-0.0-
Shelby28,01347,003.314.335
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,940356,741.114.831
Somervell10,0540-0.0-
Starr67,425167,425.01.5142
Stephens10,161110,161.09.873
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,5520-0.0-
Swisher8,15318,153.012.353
Tarrant2,057,9263226,391.115.627
Taylor137,300235,969.616.818
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,209113,209.07.699
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,61449,153.510.964
Tom Green114,017148,144.112.351
Travis1,223,8161956,276.015.925
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,4810-0.0-
Upshur43,948143,948.02.3140
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,16147,040.314.238
Val Verde52,475510,495.09.576
Van Zandt57,106228,553.03.5134
Victoria91,624243,817.726.22
Walker71,71788,964.611.262
Waller54,6750-0.0-
Ward11,1110-0.0-
Washington36,91757,383.413.542
Webb303,0601520,204.04.9118
Wharton42,88458,576.811.756
Wheeler5,80015,800.017.217
Wichita132,912255,316.518.814
Wilbarger14,614114,614.06.8106
Willacy25,8590-0.0-
Williamson585,3981244,721.021.28
Wilson54,265227,132.53.7131
Winkler8,11624,058.024.65
Wise71,081611,846.88.486
Wood47,309411,827.38.585
Yoakum9,1970-0.0-
Young19,62329,811.510.270
Zapata16,4400-0.0-
Zavala12,6700-0.0-
Texas Total29,366,4793,9827,374.813.6-

Last updated November 30, 2018