• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Fitters and Dispensers of Hearing Instruments, 2018

Fitters and Dispensers of Hearing Instruments by County - October 2018
County2018 Population2018 FDHI TotalRatio of 2018 Population to FDHIRatio of FDHIs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,4770-0.0-
Andrews16,9360-0.0-
Angelina92,754518,550.85.422
Aransas25,5510-0.0-
Archer9,7060-0.0-
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,6550-0.0-
Austin34,766217,383.05.819
Bailey8,1500-0.0-
Bandera24,1870-0.0-
Bastrop94,545194,545.01.177
Baylor3,7090-0.0-
Bee33,135133,135.03.042
Bell377,6111037,761.12.646
Bexar1,988,3645436,821.62.743
Blanco12,5030-0.0-
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,0380-0.0-
Bowie94,579910,508.89.55
Brazoria389,066664,844.31.570
Brazos229,259545,851.82.255
Brewster10,0530-0.0-
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,5770-0.0-
Brown40,221140,221.02.548
Burleson19,2570-0.0-
Burnet50,386150,386.02.059
Caldwell46,7480-0.0-
Calhoun24,4720-0.0-
Callahan14,4880-0.0-
Cameron475,6311047,563.12.158
Camp14,01327,006.514.32
Carson6,4510-0.0-
Cass31,760131,760.03.141
Castro8,7400-0.0-
Chambers44,8440-0.0-
Cherokee56,2150-0.0-
Childress7,3850-0.0-
Clay11,4870-0.0-
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,1880-0.0-
Collin1,065,5571859,197.61.764
Collingsworth3,2000-0.0-
Colorado22,327122,327.04.529
Comal141,332347,110.72.157
Comanche14,6770-0.0-
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,0730-0.0-
Coryell84,483184,483.01.275
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,1450-0.0-
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,9860-0.0-
Culberson2,6600-0.0-
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,6086142,321.42.451
Dawson14,6100-0.0-
Deaf Smith21,9480-0.0-
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3321462,666.61.669
De Witt20,7700-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,7190-0.0-
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,4760-0.0-
Eastland19,6290-0.0-
Ector154,975438,743.82.647
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,0321189,032.00.581
El Paso920,0481561,336.51.666
Erath40,7870-0.0-
Falls18,9950-0.0-
Fannin36,9620-0.0-
Fayette27,558127,558.03.636
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,6210-0.0-
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,681991,075.71.176
Franklin11,5860-0.0-
Freestone21,5590-0.0-
Frio19,5120-0.0-
Gaines20,8000-0.0-
Galveston325,997746,571.02.156
Garza6,8790-0.0-
Gillespie28,827128,827.03.539
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,2550-0.0-
Gonzales21,8710-0.0-
Gray24,3990-0.0-
Grayson130,993621,832.24.627
Gregg133,4011013,340.17.513
Grimes29,9590-0.0-
Guadalupe171,409442,852.32.353
Hale38,010219,005.05.323
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,7380-0.0-
Hansford6,3130-0.0-
Hardeman4,3960-0.0-
Hardin60,6940-0.0-
Harris4,716,4797662,058.91.668
Harrison70,840323,613.34.230
Hartley6,2620-0.0-
Haskell6,0260-0.0-
Hays225,340637,556.72.745
Hemphill4,2700-0.0-
Henderson83,089183,089.01.274
Hidalgo955,7811373,521.61.472
Hill38,5170-0.0-
Hockley24,6490-0.0-
Hood59,191511,838.28.46
Hopkins37,7960-0.0-
Houston24,894212,447.08.011
Howard37,2440-0.0-
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,305198,305.01.078
Hutchinson22,4760-0.0-
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,5690-0.0-
Jackson14,2910-0.0-
Jasper36,935136,935.02.744
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,4811124,043.74.231
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,8290-0.0-
Johnson178,835359,611.71.765
Jones21,867121,867.04.628
Karnes15,9760-0.0-
Kaufman138,6010-0.0-
Kendall42,562142,562.02.352
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,505115,045.919.81
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,7780-0.0-
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,456413,114.07.612
Lamb14,494114,494.06.916
Lampasas22,6090-0.0-
La Salle7,9570-0.0-
Lavaca19,7170-0.0-
Lee18,6140-0.0-
Leon18,9400-0.0-
Liberty87,600329,200.03.440
Limestone25,5760-0.0-
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,7930-0.0-
Llano21,0310-0.0-
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,336358,752.511.44
Lynn6,1770-0.0-
McCulloch8,8720-0.0-
McLennan250,9411813,941.27.214
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,2450-0.0-
Marion11,2850-0.0-
Martin5,4310-0.0-
Mason4,1790-0.0-
Matagorda39,147219,573.55.124
Maverick61,696161,696.01.667
Medina54,632154,632.01.863
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,516351,505.31.961
Milam26,3710-0.0-
Mills5,1600-0.0-
Mitchell9,9170-0.0-
Montague21,1320-0.0-
Montgomery613,1692227,871.33.637
Moore25,0300-0.0-
Morris13,7330-0.0-
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465171,465.01.471
Navarro53,811317,937.05.620
Newton14,3740-0.0-
Nolan15,9850-0.0-
Nueces369,1421524,609.54.132
Ochiltree12,190112,190.08.28
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,836117,894.212.73
Palo Pinto30,9880-0.0-
Panola25,5410-0.0-
Parker149,616274,808.01.373
Parmer11,9090-0.0-
Pecos16,7930-0.0-
Polk50,600316,866.75.918
Potter131,699526,339.83.834
Presidio8,5500-0.0-
Rains12,6780-0.0-
Randall137,3901137,390.00.779
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,4300-0.0-
Red River13,3880-0.0-
Reeves14,7200-0.0-
Refugio7,4980-0.0-
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,9640-0.0-
Rockwall107,563521,512.64.626
Runnels10,8930-0.0-
Rusk61,2130-0.0-
Sabine11,9090-0.0-
San Augustine9,2640-0.0-
San Jacinto31,1990-0.0-
San Patricio67,7310-0.0-
San Saba6,3940-0.0-
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,4920-0.0-
Shackelford3,6540-0.0-
Shelby28,0130-0.0-
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,9401912,417.98.110
Somervell10,0540-0.0-
Starr67,4250-0.0-
Stephens10,1610-0.0-
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,5520-0.0-
Swisher8,1530-0.0-
Tarrant2,057,9265041,158.52.449
Taylor137,300527,460.03.635
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,2090-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,6140-0.0-
Tom Green114,017716,288.16.117
Travis1,223,8162450,992.32.060
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,4810-0.0-
Upshur43,9480-0.0-
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,161214,080.57.115
Val Verde52,475226,237.53.833
Van Zandt57,106228,553.03.538
Victoria91,624518,324.85.521
Walker71,7170-0.0-
Waller54,6750-0.0-
Ward11,1110-0.0-
Washington36,917312,305.78.19
Webb303,0602151,530.00.780
Wharton42,884142,884.02.354
Wheeler5,8000-0.0-
Wichita132,9121112,082.98.37
Wilbarger14,6140-0.0-
Willacy25,8590-0.0-
Williamson585,3981441,814.12.450
Wilson54,265154,265.01.862
Winkler8,1160-0.0-
Wise71,0810-0.0-
Wood47,3090-0.0-
Yoakum9,1970-0.0-
Young19,623119,623.05.125
Zapata16,4400-0.0-
Zavala12,6700-0.0-
Texas Total29,366,47968742,746.02.3-

Last updated November 29, 2018