• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Dyslexia Therapists and Practitioners, 2018

Dyslexia Therapists and Practitioners by County - October 2018
County2018 Population2018 DTP TotalRatio of 2018 Population to DTPRatio of DTPs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477161,477.01.6105
Andrews16,936116,936.05.947
Angelina92,754713,250.67.540
Aransas25,5510-0.0-
Archer9,70619,706.010.330
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,6550-0.0-
Austin34,7660-0.0-
Bailey8,1500-0.0-
Bandera24,187124,187.04.165
Bastrop94,545518,909.05.350
Baylor3,7090-0.0-
Bee33,1350-0.0-
Bell377,6111231,467.63.276
Bexar1,988,3644049,709.12.098
Blanco12,5030-0.0-
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,0380-0.0-
Bowie94,579518,915.85.351
Brazoria389,066664,844.31.5106
Brazos229,259638,209.82.685
Brewster10,0530-0.0-
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,5770-0.0-
Brown40,221220,110.55.057
Burleson19,2570-0.0-
Burnet50,38668,397.711.924
Caldwell46,7480-0.0-
Calhoun24,4720-0.0-
Callahan14,4880-0.0-
Cameron475,6311239,635.92.588
Camp14,0130-0.0-
Carson6,45116,451.015.518
Cass31,760215,880.06.345
Castro8,7400-0.0-
Chambers44,844144,844.02.295
Cherokee56,215156,215.01.8101
Childress7,3850-0.0-
Clay11,48725,743.517.412
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,1880-0.0-
Collin1,065,55710010,655.69.434
Collingsworth3,2000-0.0-
Colorado22,3270-0.0-
Comal141,332720,190.35.058
Comanche14,67734,892.320.49
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,073220,536.54.959
Coryell84,483184,483.01.2112
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,1450-0.0-
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,9860-0.0-
Culberson2,6600-0.0-
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,60812520,652.94.860
Dawson14,61027,305.013.721
Deaf Smith21,948210,974.09.138
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3324519,496.35.154
De Witt20,7700-0.0-
Dickens2,49112,491.040.13
Dimmit10,719110,719.09.335
Donley3,84413,844.026.05
Duval12,4760-0.0-
Eastland19,629119,629.05.155
Ector154,975438,743.82.686
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032631,505.33.277
El Paso920,0483306,682.70.3118
Erath40,787140,787.02.589
Falls18,995118,995.05.352
Fannin36,9620-0.0-
Fayette27,5580-0.0-
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,62116,621.015.119
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,6817117,097.30.9116
Franklin11,58625,793.017.313
Freestone21,559210,779.59.336
Frio19,5120-0.0-
Gaines20,800210,400.09.633
Galveston325,997565,199.41.5107
Garza6,87916,879.014.520
Gillespie28,827128,827.03.572
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,2550-0.0-
Gonzales21,871121,871.04.663
Gray24,3990-0.0-
Grayson130,993432,748.33.179
Gregg133,4011133,401.00.7117
Grimes29,9590-0.0-
Guadalupe171,409357,136.31.8104
Hale38,010219,005.05.353
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,73824,369.022.98
Hansford6,31316,313.015.817
Hardeman4,3960-0.0-
Hardin60,694230,347.03.374
Harris4,716,4798356,825.01.8102
Harrison70,840170,840.01.4110
Hartley6,2620-0.0-
Haskell6,0260-0.0-
Hays225,340732,191.43.178
Hemphill4,27014,270.023.47
Henderson83,089241,544.52.490
Hidalgo955,7819106,197.90.9115
Hill38,5170-0.0-
Hockley24,64938,216.312.223
Hood59,191229,595.53.473
Hopkins37,796137,796.02.684
Houston24,8940-0.0-
Howard37,244137,244.02.783
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,305519,661.05.156
Hutchinson22,4760-0.0-
Irion1,70511,705.058.71
Jack9,5690-0.0-
Jackson14,2910-0.0-
Jasper36,935136,935.02.782
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,481466,120.31.5108
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,8290-0.0-
Johnson178,835444,708.82.294
Jones21,867210,933.59.137
Karnes15,9760-0.0-
Kaufman138,601623,100.24.364
Kendall42,562142,562.02.391
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,5050-0.0-
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,7780-0.0-
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,45695,828.417.214
Lamb14,494114,494.06.944
Lampasas22,6090-0.0-
La Salle7,9570-0.0-
Lavaca19,7170-0.0-
Lee18,61429,307.010.727
Leon18,9400-0.0-
Liberty87,600187,600.01.1114
Limestone25,576125,576.03.966
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,7930-0.0-
Llano21,0310-0.0-
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,3361916,122.96.246
Lynn6,17716,177.016.215
McCulloch8,87218,872.011.325
McLennan250,941550,188.22.099
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,2450-0.0-
Marion11,2850-0.0-
Martin5,4310-0.0-
Mason4,17922,089.547.92
Matagorda39,1470-0.0-
Maverick61,6960-0.0-
Medina54,6320-0.0-
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,516530,903.23.275
Milam26,3710-0.0-
Mills5,16015,160.019.410
Mitchell9,9170-0.0-
Montague21,132121,132.04.762
Montgomery613,169787,595.61.1113
Moore25,0300-0.0-
Morris13,7330-0.0-
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465417,866.35.648
Navarro53,811317,937.05.649
Newton14,374114,374.07.043
Nolan15,9850-0.0-
Nueces369,142573,828.41.4111
Ochiltree12,1900-0.0-
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,8360-0.0-
Palo Pinto30,98856,197.616.116
Panola25,5410-0.0-
Parker149,6161113,601.57.442
Parmer11,9090-0.0-
Pecos16,7930-0.0-
Polk50,6000-0.0-
Potter131,6990-0.0-
Presidio8,5500-0.0-
Rains12,6780-0.0-
Randall137,390527,478.03.671
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,4300-0.0-
Red River13,388113,388.07.541
Reeves14,7200-0.0-
Refugio7,4980-0.0-
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,96429,482.010.529
Rockwall107,563195,661.217.711
Runnels10,8930-0.0-
Rusk61,2130-0.0-
Sabine11,9090-0.0-
San Augustine9,2640-0.0-
San Jacinto31,1990-0.0-
San Patricio67,731167,731.01.5109
San Saba6,3940-0.0-
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,4920-0.0-
Shackelford3,65413,654.027.44
Shelby28,01339,337.710.728
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,940547,188.02.196
Somervell10,0540-0.0-
Starr67,4250-0.0-
Stephens10,161110,161.09.831
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,5520-0.0-
Swisher8,1530-0.0-
Tarrant2,057,9267926,049.73.867
Taylor137,300527,460.03.670
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,209113,209.07.639
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,614136,614.02.781
Tom Green114,0171110,365.29.632
Travis1,223,8165821,100.34.761
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,4810-0.0-
Upshur43,948143,948.02.392
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,1610-0.0-
Val Verde52,475152,475.01.9100
Van Zandt57,106157,106.01.8103
Victoria91,6240-0.0-
Walker71,7170-0.0-
Waller54,675227,337.53.769
Ward11,1110-0.0-
Washington36,9170-0.0-
Webb303,0600-0.0-
Wharton42,8840-0.0-
Wheeler5,8000-0.0-
Wichita132,912344,304.02.393
Wilbarger14,6140-0.0-
Willacy25,8590-0.0-
Williamson585,3981539,026.52.687
Wilson54,265227,132.53.768
Winkler8,11618,116.012.322
Wise71,081235,540.52.880
Wood47,309147,309.02.197
Yoakum9,19719,197.010.926
Young19,62353,924.625.56
Zapata16,4400-0.0-
Zavala12,6700-0.0-
Texas Total29,366,47990232,557.13.1-

Last updated November 29, 2018