• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

CNSs, 2018

CNSs by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 CNS TotalRatio of 2018 Population to CNSRatio of CNSs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477230,738.53.332
Andrews16,936116,936.05.914
Angelina92,754246,377.02.248
Aransas25,5510-0.0-
Archer9,7060-0.0-
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,655226,827.53.727
Austin34,7660-0.0-
Bailey8,1500-0.0-
Bandera24,1870-0.0-
Bastrop94,545331,515.03.234
Baylor3,7090-0.0-
Bee33,1350-0.0-
Bell377,6112713,985.67.211
Bexar1,988,36415812,584.67.97
Blanco12,5030-0.0-
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,03836,679.315.05
Bowie94,579331,526.33.235
Brazoria389,066664,844.31.555
Brazos229,2591022,925.94.421
Brewster10,0530-0.0-
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,5770-0.0-
Brown40,221140,221.02.544
Burleson19,2570-0.0-
Burnet50,3860-0.0-
Caldwell46,748146,748.02.149
Calhoun24,4720-0.0-
Callahan14,4880-0.0-
Cameron475,631679,271.81.364
Camp14,0130-0.0-
Carson6,4510-0.0-
Cass31,7600-0.0-
Castro8,7400-0.0-
Chambers44,8440-0.0-
Cherokee56,215318,738.35.317
Childress7,3850-0.0-
Clay11,4870-0.0-
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,1880-0.0-
Collin1,065,5572542,622.32.345
Collingsworth3,2000-0.0-
Colorado22,3270-0.0-
Comal141,3321141,332.00.771
Comanche14,6770-0.0-
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,0730-0.0-
Coryell84,483184,483.01.266
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,14515,145.019.42
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,9860-0.0-
Culberson2,6600-0.0-
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,60810125,560.53.923
Dawson14,6100-0.0-
Deaf Smith21,9480-0.0-
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3321273,111.01.459
De Witt20,7700-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,7190-0.0-
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,4760-0.0-
Eastland19,6290-0.0-
Ector154,975438,743.82.643
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032294,516.01.167
El Paso920,0482438,335.32.642
Erath40,787313,595.77.410
Falls18,9950-0.0-
Fannin36,9620-0.0-
Fayette27,5580-0.0-
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,6210-0.0-
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,6811554,645.41.852
Franklin11,5860-0.0-
Freestone21,5590-0.0-
Frio19,5120-0.0-
Gaines20,8000-0.0-
Galveston325,9971620,374.84.918
Garza6,8790-0.0-
Gillespie28,8270-0.0-
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,2550-0.0-
Gonzales21,8710-0.0-
Gray24,3990-0.0-
Grayson130,993265,496.51.556
Gregg133,401526,680.23.726
Grimes29,9590-0.0-
Guadalupe171,409442,852.32.346
Hale38,010138,010.02.641
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,7380-0.0-
Hansford6,3130-0.0-
Hardeman4,3960-0.0-
Hardin60,6940-0.0-
Harris4,716,47918225,914.73.924
Harrison70,8400-0.0-
Hartley6,2620-0.0-
Haskell6,0260-0.0-
Hays225,340637,556.72.740
Hemphill4,2700-0.0-
Henderson83,0890-0.0-
Hidalgo955,7818119,472.60.869
Hill38,5170-0.0-
Hockley24,6490-0.0-
Hood59,191229,595.53.431
Hopkins37,7960-0.0-
Houston24,8940-0.0-
Howard37,24466,207.316.14
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,3050-0.0-
Hutchinson22,4760-0.0-
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,5690-0.0-
Jackson14,2910-0.0-
Jasper36,935136,935.02.739
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,481833,060.13.036
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,8290-0.0-
Johnson178,835359,611.71.754
Jones21,8670-0.0-
Karnes15,9760-0.0-
Kaufman138,601527,720.23.628
Kendall42,562221,281.04.720
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,505318,501.75.416
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,7780-0.0-
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,456226,228.03.825
Lamb14,494114,494.06.912
Lampasas22,6090-0.0-
La Salle7,9570-0.0-
Lavaca19,7170-0.0-
Lee18,6140-0.0-
Leon18,9400-0.0-
Liberty87,6000-0.0-
Limestone25,5760-0.0-
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,7930-0.0-
Llano21,031121,031.04.819
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,336743,762.32.347
Lynn6,1770-0.0-
McCulloch8,8720-0.0-
McLennan250,941383,647.01.265
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,2450-0.0-
Marion11,285111,285.08.96
Martin5,4310-0.0-
Mason4,1790-0.0-
Matagorda39,1470-0.0-
Maverick61,6960-0.0-
Medina54,6320-0.0-
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,516277,258.01.363
Milam26,3710-0.0-
Mills5,1600-0.0-
Mitchell9,9170-0.0-
Montague21,1320-0.0-
Montgomery613,169876,646.11.362
Moore25,0300-0.0-
Morris13,7330-0.0-
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465171,465.01.458
Navarro53,8110-0.0-
Newton14,3740-0.0-
Nolan15,9850-0.0-
Nueces369,142573,828.41.460
Ochiltree12,1900-0.0-
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,8360-0.0-
Palo Pinto30,988130,988.03.233
Panola25,5410-0.0-
Parker149,616274,808.01.361
Parmer11,9090-0.0-
Pecos16,7930-0.0-
Polk50,6000-0.0-
Potter131,6991013,169.97.68
Presidio8,5500-0.0-
Rains12,6780-0.0-
Randall137,3901137,390.00.770
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,4300-0.0-
Red River13,3880-0.0-
Reeves14,7200-0.0-
Refugio7,4980-0.0-
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,9640-0.0-
Rockwall107,5631107,563.00.968
Runnels10,8930-0.0-
Rusk61,2130-0.0-
Sabine11,9090-0.0-
San Augustine9,2640-0.0-
San Jacinto31,1990-0.0-
San Patricio67,7310-0.0-
San Saba6,3940-0.0-
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,492118,492.05.415
Shackelford3,6540-0.0-
Shelby28,013128,013.03.629
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,940733,705.73.037
Somervell10,0540-0.0-
Starr67,4250-0.0-
Stephens10,1610-0.0-
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,5520-0.0-
Swisher8,1530-0.0-
Tarrant2,057,9268225,096.74.022
Taylor137,3000-0.0-
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,2090-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,614136,614.02.738
Tom Green114,017264,385.322.81
Travis1,223,8162085,883.717.03
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,4810-0.0-
Upshur43,9480-0.0-
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,161128,161.03.630
Val Verde52,475152,475.01.951
Van Zandt57,106157,106.01.853
Victoria91,6240-0.0-
Walker71,7170-0.0-
Waller54,6750-0.0-
Ward11,1110-0.0-
Washington36,9170-0.0-
Webb303,0602151,530.00.772
Wharton42,8840-0.0-
Wheeler5,8000-0.0-
Wichita132,9121013,291.27.59
Wilbarger14,6140-0.0-
Willacy25,8590-0.0-
Williamson585,3983815,405.26.513
Wilson54,2650-0.0-
Winkler8,1160-0.0-
Wise71,081171,081.01.457
Wood47,309147,309.02.150
Yoakum9,1970-0.0-
Young19,6230-0.0-
Zapata16,4400-0.0-
Zavala12,6700-0.0-
Texas Total29,366,4791,09826,745.43.7-
CNSs w/o Texas RN license-88---

Last updated May 16, 2019