• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Athletic Trainers, 2018

Athletic Trainers by County - October 2018
County2018 Population2018 Athletic Trainer TotalRatio of 2018 Population to Athletic TrainerRatio of Athletic Trainers to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477512,295.48.1147
Andrews16,93635,645.317.743
Angelina92,754910,306.09.7121
Aransas25,551212,775.57.8155
Archer9,70642,426.541.29
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,655105,365.518.640
Austin34,766217,383.05.8166
Bailey8,15032,716.736.815
Bandera24,18738,062.312.478
Bastrop94,545713,506.47.4156
Baylor3,70921,854.553.95
Bee33,13548,283.812.185
Bell377,6113311,442.88.7141
Bexar1,988,3642089,559.410.5111
Blanco12,50334,167.724.027
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,038210,019.010.0118
Bowie94,579910,508.89.5122
Brazoria389,0663511,116.29.0137
Brazos229,259613,758.326.622
Brewster10,05342,513.339.810
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,57723,788.526.423
Brown40,22166,703.514.957
Burleson19,257119,257.05.2171
Burnet50,386412,596.57.9152
Caldwell46,74859,349.610.7105
Calhoun24,47238,157.312.382
Callahan14,488114,488.06.9159
Cameron475,6314211,324.58.8140
Camp14,0130-0.0-
Carson6,4510-0.0-
Cass31,7600-0.0-
Castro8,74018,740.011.490
Chambers44,844411,211.08.9138
Cherokee56,21569,369.210.7107
Childress7,38517,385.013.569
Clay11,48725,743.517.444
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,13621,568.063.82
Coleman9,18824,594.021.831
Collin1,065,5571198,954.311.294
Collingsworth3,2000-0.0-
Colorado22,327122,327.04.5174
Comal141,332178,313.612.086
Comanche14,67727,338.513.667
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,07358,214.612.283
Coryell84,483712,069.08.3145
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,14522,572.538.911
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,98616,986.014.361
Culberson2,66012,660.037.613
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,60823710,892.99.2127
Dawson14,61027,305.013.764
Deaf Smith21,9480-0.0-
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3321058,355.512.087
De Witt20,77036,923.314.460
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,719110,719.09.3125
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,47626,238.016.050
Eastland19,62944,907.320.438
Ector154,9751411,069.69.0134
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032277,001.214.362
El Paso920,0481019,109.411.098
Erath40,787251,631.561.33
Falls18,995118,995.05.3169
Fannin36,962218,481.05.4168
Fayette27,55839,186.010.9100
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,62116,621.015.156
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,681829,996.110.0117
Franklin11,5860-0.0-
Freestone21,559210,779.59.3126
Frio19,51236,504.015.454
Gaines20,80054,160.024.025
Galveston325,997457,244.413.863
Garza6,8790-0.0-
Gillespie28,82739,609.010.4113
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,25518,255.012.184
Gonzales21,871210,935.59.1129
Gray24,399124,399.04.1178
Grayson130,9931111,908.58.4144
Gregg133,401284,764.321.034
Grimes29,959129,959.03.3183
Guadalupe171,409276,348.515.852
Hale38,01049,502.510.5110
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,73832,912.734.317
Hansford6,3130-0.0-
Hardeman4,3960-0.0-
Hardin60,69478,670.611.589
Harris4,716,47937712,510.68.0150
Harrison70,84097,871.112.776
Hartley6,2620-0.0-
Haskell6,0260-0.0-
Hays225,340494,598.821.732
Hemphill4,2700-0.0-
Henderson83,089117,553.513.271
Hidalgo955,7817612,576.18.0151
Hill38,51749,629.310.4114
Hockley24,649212,324.58.1148
Hood59,191511,838.28.4143
Hopkins37,79666,299.315.951
Houston24,89446,223.516.149
Howard37,244137,244.02.7185
Hudspeth3,88813,888.025.724
Hunt98,305234,274.123.429
Hutchinson22,476211,238.08.9139
Irion1,70511,705.058.74
Jack9,56919,569.010.5112
Jackson14,2910-0.0-
Jasper36,935136,935.02.7184
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,481289,445.810.6108
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,829410,957.39.1132
Johnson178,835208,941.811.293
Jones21,867210,933.59.1128
Karnes15,97627,988.012.577
Kaufman138,601159,240.110.8101
Kendall42,562221,281.04.7173
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,505511,101.09.0135
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,77884,347.323.030
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,45677,493.713.370
Lamb14,494114,494.06.9160
Lampasas22,609122,609.04.4177
La Salle7,95732,652.337.712
Lavaca19,71729,858.510.1116
Lee18,61436,204.716.147
Leon18,9400-0.0-
Liberty87,600810,950.09.1131
Limestone25,57638,525.311.788
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,793111,793.08.5142
Llano21,031210,515.59.5123
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,3361042,945.533.918
Lynn6,1770-0.0-
McCulloch8,87232,957.333.819
McLennan250,941524,825.820.736
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,245115,245.06.6163
Marion11,2850-0.0-
Martin5,4310-0.0-
Mason4,17914,179.023.928
Matagorda39,147219,573.55.1172
Maverick61,69678,813.711.392
Medina54,63269,105.311.097
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,5161411,036.99.1133
Milam26,37138,790.311.491
Mills5,1600-0.0-
Mitchell9,9170-0.0-
Montague21,132210,566.09.5124
Montgomery613,1695610,949.49.1130
Moore25,030125,030.04.0179
Morris13,7330-0.0-
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465371,931.551.86
Navarro53,81168,968.511.295
Newton14,3740-0.0-
Nolan15,985115,985.06.3164
Nueces369,142419,003.511.196
Ochiltree12,190112,190.08.2146
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,836712,405.18.1149
Palo Pinto30,98847,747.012.973
Panola25,541125,541.03.9181
Parker149,616169,351.010.7106
Parmer11,90925,954.516.845
Pecos16,79335,597.717.942
Polk50,600225,300.04.0180
Potter131,6991310,130.79.9119
Presidio8,55032,850.035.116
Rains12,678112,678.07.9154
Randall137,390334,163.324.026
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,4300-0.0-
Red River13,3880-0.0-
Reeves14,720114,720.06.8161
Refugio7,4980-0.0-
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,96429,482.010.5109
Rockwall107,563166,722.714.958
Runnels10,8930-0.0-
Rusk61,213610,202.29.8120
Sabine11,90925,954.516.845
San Augustine9,26419,264.010.8103
San Jacinto31,1990-0.0-
San Patricio67,73179,675.910.3115
San Saba6,39416,394.015.653
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,49229,246.010.8102
Shackelford3,6540-0.0-
Shelby28,013128,013.03.6182
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,940643,686.627.121
Somervell10,0540-0.0-
Starr67,425322,475.04.4175
Stephens10,1610-0.0-
Sterling1,20711,207.082.91
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,55222,276.043.98
Swisher8,15318,153.012.381
Tarrant2,057,9263316,217.316.148
Taylor137,300642,145.346.67
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,20926,604.515.155
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,61457,322.813.766
Tom Green114,017422,714.736.814
Travis1,223,8161319,342.110.7104
Trinity16,23628,118.012.380
Tyler22,481122,481.04.4176
Upshur43,948143,948.02.3186
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,161214,080.57.1157
Val Verde52,475317,491.75.7167
Van Zandt57,106319,035.35.3170
Victoria91,624109,162.410.999
Walker71,717154,781.120.935
Waller54,67577,810.712.875
Ward11,111111,111.09.0136
Washington36,91757,383.413.568
Webb303,0602015,153.06.6162
Wharton42,884314,294.77.0158
Wheeler5,8000-0.0-
Wichita132,912284,746.921.133
Wilbarger14,61427,307.013.765
Willacy25,85955,171.819.339
Williamson585,398767,702.613.072
Wilson54,26577,752.112.974
Winkler8,11618,116.012.379
Wise71,081135,467.818.341
Wood47,30976,758.414.859
Yoakum9,19733,065.732.620
Young19,62344,905.820.437
Zapata16,440116,440.06.1165
Zavala12,670112,670.07.9153
Texas Total29,366,4793,4188,591.711.6-

Last updated November 29, 2018