• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

APRNs, 2018

APRNs by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 APRN TotalRatio of 2018 Population to APRNRatio of APRNs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477391,576.363.459
Andrews16,936111,539.665.056
Angelina92,754901,030.697.023
Aransas25,55164,258.523.5194
Archer9,70619,706.010.3221
Armstrong1,98811,988.050.391
Atascosa53,655192,823.935.4144
Austin34,76656,953.214.4209
Bailey8,15024,075.024.5184
Bandera24,18764,031.224.8182
Bastrop94,545303,151.531.7155
Baylor3,70931,236.380.935
Bee33,135152,209.045.3109
Bell377,611441856.3116.812
Bexar1,988,3641,6511,204.383.033
Blanco12,50362,083.848.099
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,038121,669.859.966
Bowie94,579149634.8157.52
Brazoria389,0661842,114.547.3101
Brazos229,2591401,637.661.164
Brewster10,05371,436.169.648
Briscoe1,67711,677.059.669
Brooks7,57717,577.013.2213
Brown40,221271,489.767.152
Burleson19,25729,628.510.4220
Burnet50,386271,866.153.682
Caldwell46,74895,194.219.3200
Calhoun24,472112,224.744.9110
Callahan14,488114,488.06.9227
Cameron475,6312491,910.252.486
Camp14,01362,335.542.8116
Carson6,45132,150.346.5104
Cass31,760132,443.140.9125
Castro8,74032,913.334.3148
Chambers44,844182,491.340.1130
Cherokee56,215391,441.469.449
Childress7,38571,055.094.826
Clay11,487111,487.08.7223
Cochran3,40313,403.029.4167
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,18842,297.043.5113
Collin1,065,5578071,320.475.743
Collingsworth3,20013,200.031.3160
Colorado22,32792,480.840.3128
Comal141,332801,766.756.679
Comanche14,67752,935.434.1149
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,073261,579.763.360
Coryell84,483641,320.075.842
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,14515,145.019.4199
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,98641,746.557.374
Culberson2,66021,330.075.244
Dallam7,78917,789.012.8214
Dallas2,581,6082,811918.4108.913
Dawson14,61062,435.041.1123
Deaf Smith21,948131,688.359.270
Delta5,67722,838.535.2145
Denton877,3324551,928.251.988
De Witt20,770102,077.048.198
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,71925,359.518.7202
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,47626,238.016.0206
Eastland19,62992,181.045.9106
Ector154,9751011,534.465.254
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032991,909.452.485
El Paso920,0487141,288.677.639
Erath40,787202,039.449.094
Falls18,99582,374.442.1117
Fannin36,962113,360.229.8165
Fayette27,558102,755.836.3140
Fisher3,9184979.5102.115
Floyd6,62123,310.530.2164
Foard1,36811,368.073.146
Fort Bend819,6815321,540.864.957
Franklin11,586111,586.08.6224
Freestone21,55973,079.932.5152
Frio19,512141,393.771.847
Gaines20,80054,160.024.0189
Galveston325,9973171,028.497.221
Garza6,87916,879.014.5208
Gillespie28,827231,253.379.837
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,25524,127.524.2188
Gonzales21,87182,733.936.6138
Gray24,399131,876.853.383
Grayson130,9931101,190.884.032
Gregg133,401177753.7132.77
Grimes29,95947,489.813.4211
Guadalupe171,409424,081.224.5186
Hale38,010182,111.747.4100
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,73851,747.657.275
Hansford6,31323,156.531.7156
Hardeman4,39622,198.045.5108
Hardin60,694242,528.939.5131
Harris4,716,4794,6131,022.497.819
Harrison70,840292,442.840.9124
Hartley6,26251,252.479.836
Haskell6,02623,013.033.2151
Hays225,3401171,926.051.987
Hemphill4,27022,135.046.8103
Henderson83,089362,308.043.3114
Hidalgo955,7814692,037.949.193
Hill38,51784,814.620.8196
Hockley24,64992,738.836.5139
Hood59,191292,041.149.095
Hopkins37,796211,799.855.680
Houston24,89454,978.820.1198
Howard37,244321,163.985.931
Hudspeth3,88813,888.025.7177
Hunt98,305561,755.457.076
Hutchinson22,47673,210.931.1161
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,56942,392.341.8119
Jackson14,29152,858.235.0147
Jasper36,935211,758.856.977
Jeff Davis2,46912,469.040.5126
Jefferson264,481330801.5124.88
Jim Hogg5,65815,658.017.7203
Jim Wells43,829221,992.250.292
Johnson178,835642,794.335.8142
Jones21,86782,733.436.6137
Karnes15,97662,662.737.6134
Kaufman138,601582,389.741.8118
Kendall42,562221,934.651.789
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8071807.0123.99
Kerr55,505541,027.997.320
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,778142,484.140.3129
Knox3,7565751.2133.15
Lamar52,456481,092.891.528
Lamb14,49434,831.320.7197
Lampasas22,60973,229.931.0162
La Salle7,95723,978.525.1181
Lavaca19,71792,190.845.6107
Lee18,61463,102.332.2154
Leon18,940118,940.05.3229
Liberty87,600214,171.424.0190
Limestone25,57683,197.031.3159
Lipscomb3,68513,685.027.1172
Live Oak11,79333,931.025.4179
Llano21,03145,257.819.0201
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,336417734.6136.14
Lynn6,17761,029.597.122
McCulloch8,87218,872.011.3218
McLennan250,9411941,293.577.340
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,245115,245.06.6228
Marion11,28552,257.044.3111
Martin5,43131,810.355.281
Mason4,17914,179.023.9192
Matagorda39,147241,631.161.362
Maverick61,696163,856.025.9176
Medina54,632153,642.127.5171
Menard2,39412,394.041.8120
Midland154,5161161,332.075.145
Milam26,371201,318.675.841
Mills5,16031,720.058.173
Mitchell9,91742,479.340.3127
Montague21,13263,522.028.4169
Montgomery613,1694201,459.968.551
Moore25,03064,171.724.0191
Morris13,733113,733.07.3226
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465671,066.693.827
Navarro53,811153,587.427.9170
Newton14,37427,187.013.9210
Nolan15,985111,453.268.850
Nueces369,1423681,003.199.716
Ochiltree12,19034,063.324.6183
Oldham2,19221,096.091.229
Orange86,836283,101.332.2153
Palo Pinto30,988152,065.948.497
Panola25,54164,256.823.5193
Parker149,616562,671.737.4135
Parmer11,90933,969.725.2180
Pecos16,79372,399.041.7121
Polk50,600212,409.541.5122
Potter131,699254518.5192.91
Presidio8,55032,850.035.1146
Rains12,678112,678.07.9225
Randall137,390492,803.935.7143
Reagan3,80721,903.552.584
Real3,43013,430.029.2168
Red River13,38852,677.637.3136
Reeves14,72052,944.034.0150
Refugio7,49817,498.013.3212
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,96463,160.731.6157
Rockwall107,563701,536.665.155
Runnels10,893110,893.09.2222
Rusk61,213222,782.435.9141
Sabine11,90925,954.516.8205
San Augustine9,26461,544.064.858
San Jacinto31,199131,199.03.2230
San Patricio67,731203,386.629.5166
San Saba6,39432,131.346.9102
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,49253,698.427.0173
Shackelford3,65431,218.082.134
Shelby28,013122,334.442.8115
Sherman3,34121,670.559.967
Smith235,940345683.9146.23
Somervell10,05461,675.759.768
Starr67,42588,428.111.9215
Stephens10,16142,540.339.4132
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5062753.0132.86
Sutton4,55222,276.043.9112
Swisher8,15324,076.524.5185
Tarrant2,057,9261,9881,035.296.624
Taylor137,300164837.2119.410
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,20943,302.330.3163
Throckmorton1,64711,647.060.765
Titus36,614231,591.962.861
Tom Green114,0171131,009.099.117
Travis1,223,8161,458839.4119.111
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,48163,746.826.7175
Upshur43,94858,789.611.4217
Upton3,78131,260.379.338
Uvalde28,161161,760.156.878
Val Verde52,475311,692.759.172
Van Zandt57,106124,758.821.0195
Victoria91,624901,018.098.218
Walker71,717371,938.351.690
Waller54,67569,112.511.0219
Ward11,11133,703.727.0174
Washington36,917142,636.937.9133
Webb303,0601402,164.746.2105
Wharton42,884113,898.525.7178
Wheeler5,80015,800.017.2204
Wichita132,912142936.0106.814
Wilbarger14,614141,043.995.825
Willacy25,85938,619.711.6216
Williamson585,3983581,635.261.263
Wilson54,265173,192.131.3158
Winkler8,1160-0.0-
Wise71,081421,692.459.171
Wood47,309232,056.948.696
Yoakum9,19761,532.865.253
Young19,623171,154.386.630
Zapata16,44044,110.024.3187
Zavala12,67026,335.015.8207
Texas Total29,366,47923,4591,251.879.9-
APRNs w/o Texas RN license-2,272---

Last updated May 16, 2019