• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Sanitarians, 2016

Sanitarians by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 Sanitarian TotalRatio of 2016 Population to SanitarianRatio of Sanitarians to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739160,739.01.698
Andrews16,3830-0.0-
Angelina91,314811,414.38.822
Aransas25,023125,023.04.069
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,408151,408.01.993
Austin33,0480-0.0-
Bailey7,9140-0.0-
Bandera23,255211,627.58.623
Bastrop88,852188,852.01.1103
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,8420-0.0-
Bell360,7311622,545.74.463
Bexar1,917,9329819,570.75.152
Blanco11,98825,994.016.77
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,5760-0.0-
Bowie94,0870-0.0-
Brazoria368,7063122,902.00.8104
Brazos219,410278,126.312.311
Brewster9,85424,927.020.33
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,7460-0.0-
Burleson18,7210-0.0-
Burnet48,377316,125.76.236
Caldwell44,428411,107.09.020
Calhoun23,6700-0.0-
Callahan14,238114,238.07.030
Cameron457,823950,869.22.091
Camp13,61134,537.022.02
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,4730-0.0-
Castro8,5860-0.0-
Chambers42,211221,105.54.756
Cherokee54,785154,785.01.896
Childress7,2980-0.0-
Clay11,306111,306.08.821
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9043726,673.13.773
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,978210,989.09.118
Comal132,578914,730.96.832
Comanche14,5050-0.0-
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,388313,462.77.429
Coryell82,355241,177.52.486
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,94414,944.020.24
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,47011521,951.94.662
Dawson14,446114,446.06.931
Deaf Smith21,3110-0.0-
Delta5,56115,561.018.06
Denton817,3593027,245.33.774
De Witt20,575120,575.04.954
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,5650-0.0-
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,3850-0.0-
Ector150,4631015,046.36.633
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372359,457.31.797
El Paso888,9121180,810.21.2100
Erath39,942313,314.07.527
Falls18,7520-0.0-
Fannin36,169136,169.02.881
Fayette26,7660-0.0-
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,5910-0.0-
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9682431,457.03.279
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,133121,133.04.757
Frio18,9490-0.0-
Gaines19,9460-0.0-
Galveston317,2131619,825.85.053
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,76839,256.010.814
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98823,994.025.01
Gonzales21,379121,379.04.758
Gray23,869211,934.58.425
Grayson128,3941012,839.47.826
Gregg130,315718,616.45.450
Grimes29,092129,092.03.476
Guadalupe160,756440,189.02.585
Hale37,611137,611.02.782
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,67918,679.011.512
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,248229,624.03.478
Harris4,551,43715529,364.13.477
Harrison69,524417,381.05.841
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220238,966.111.213
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,959181,959.01.2101
Hidalgo907,3555181,471.00.6105
Hill37,6880-0.0-
Hockley24,276124,276.04.165
Hood57,122319,040.75.351
Hopkins37,105218,552.55.449
Houston24,6610-0.0-
Howard36,7370-0.0-
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944615,824.06.335
Hutchinson22,4120-0.0-
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,25327,126.514.09
Jasper36,670218,335.05.547
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031552,206.21.995
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,1320-0.0-
Johnson171,358442,839.52.388
Jones21,4270-0.0-
Karnes15,696115,696.06.434
Kaufman128,865621,477.54.759
Kendall40,169313,389.77.528
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,995317,998.35.643
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,0350-0.0-
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,822317,274.05.839
Lamb14,3660-0.0-
Lampasas21,841121,841.04.661
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,5990-0.0-
Lee18,131118,131.05.546
Leon18,398118,398.05.448
Liberty84,504242,252.02.487
Limestone25,0440-0.0-
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,617120,617.04.955
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9162711,071.09.019
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,7100-0.0-
McLennan246,6801024,668.04.167
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,25815,258.019.05
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,5810-0.0-
Maverick59,8740-0.0-
Medina52,408226,204.03.871
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888349,962.72.090
Milam25,9670-0.0-
Mills5,0840-0.0-
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,7790-0.0-
Montgomery569,2351537,949.02.683
Moore24,2620-0.0-
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514417,378.55.840
Navarro52,236226,118.03.870
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,7890-0.0-
Nueces361,555940,172.82.584
Ochiltree11,6670-0.0-
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684185,684.01.2102
Palo Pinto30,2850-0.0-
Panola25,1220-0.0-
Parker140,735435,183.82.880
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,5270-0.0-
Polk49,287316,429.06.137
Potter128,9701111,724.58.524
Presidio8,3970-0.0-
Rains12,2390-0.0-
Randall132,939526,587.83.872
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,2860-0.0-
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,4790-0.0-
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,3800-0.0-
Rockwall99,630424,907.54.068
Runnels10,7920-0.0-
Rusk59,1480-0.0-
Sabine11,6170-0.0-
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,9840-0.0-
San Patricio67,0550-0.0-
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,0830-0.0-
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,393127,393.03.775
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067249,544.510.516
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,8940-0.0-
Stephens10,0150-0.0-
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,0780-0.0-
Tarrant1,991,6398224,288.34.166
Taylor136,089817,011.15.938
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,0920-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,469217,734.55.642
Tom Green113,022129,418.510.615
Travis1,170,9771209,758.110.217
Trinity15,8210-0.0-
Tyler22,3380-0.0-
Upshur42,8030-0.0-
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,74946,937.314.48
Val Verde51,6360-0.0-
Van Zandt55,9760-0.0-
Victoria90,413422,603.34.464
Walker70,69497,854.912.710
Waller51,530151,530.01.994
Ward11,0080-0.0-
Washington36,116218,058.05.545
Webb288,9221618,057.65.544
Wharton42,5190-0.0-
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,4680-0.0-
Wilbarger14,3590-0.0-
Willacy24,8990-0.0-
Williamson540,2422521,609.74.660
Wilson51,296151,296.01.992
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,865167,865.01.599
Wood46,000146,000.02.289
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,3530-0.0-
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,2451,14024,772.14.0-

Last updated December 16, 2016