• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Optometrists, 2016

Optometrists by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 Optometrist TotalRatio of 2016 Population to OptometristRatio of Optometrists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739415,184.86.6117
Andrews16,383116,383.06.1120
Angelina91,314127,609.513.148
Aransas25,023212,511.58.0103
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,408510,281.69.780
Austin33,048311,016.09.192
Bailey7,91417,914.012.654
Bandera23,2550-0.0-
Bastrop88,852712,693.17.9106
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,842310,947.39.191
Bell360,7313510,306.69.781
Bexar1,917,9322886,659.515.033
Blanco11,98825,994.016.717
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,5760-0.0-
Bowie94,087194,951.920.25
Brazoria368,706556,703.714.934
Brazos219,410336,648.815.032
Brewster9,85419,854.010.174
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,74666,624.315.131
Burleson18,7210-0.0-
Burnet48,37786,047.116.520
Caldwell44,428411,107.09.093
Calhoun23,670123,670.04.2138
Callahan14,2380-0.0-
Cameron457,8232617,608.65.7124
Camp13,61126,805.514.736
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,473310,491.09.586
Castro8,5860-0.0-
Chambers42,211221,105.54.7130
Cherokee54,785318,261.75.5126
Childress7,29817,298.013.741
Clay11,3060-0.0-
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9041965,035.219.96
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,9780-0.0-
Comal132,578177,798.712.849
Comanche14,505114,505.06.9115
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,38875,769.717.313
Coryell82,355117,486.813.444
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,53717,537.013.345
Dallas2,524,4703407,424.913.543
Dawson14,446114,446.06.9114
Deaf Smith21,311121,311.04.7132
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3591087,568.113.247
De Witt20,575120,575.04.9129
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,565110,565.09.588
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,3850-0.0-
Ector150,463178,850.811.366
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,3721116,215.66.2119
El Paso888,9127112,519.98.0104
Erath39,94249,985.510.076
Falls18,7520-0.0-
Fannin36,169136,169.02.8144
Fayette26,766126,766.03.7140
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,5910-0.0-
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9681236,138.016.321
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,133121,133.04.7131
Frio18,9490-0.0-
Gaines19,94629,973.010.075
Galveston317,213427,552.713.246
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,76855,553.618.010
Glasscock1,30211,302.076.81
Goliad7,9880-0.0-
Gonzales21,379121,379.04.7133
Gray23,86945,967.316.815
Grayson128,394206,419.715.628
Gregg130,315216,205.516.124
Grimes29,0920-0.0-
Guadalupe160,7561411,482.68.795
Hale37,61166,268.516.026
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,6790-0.0-
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,248511,849.68.499
Harris4,551,4378575,310.918.89
Harrison69,524417,381.05.8123
Hartley6,19116,191.016.223
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220219,820.010.273
Hemphill4,17614,176.023.94
Henderson81,959516,391.86.1121
Hidalgo907,3555018,147.15.5125
Hill37,688137,688.02.7145
Hockley24,27638,092.012.456
Hood57,12296,346.915.827
Hopkins37,10557,421.013.542
Houston24,66138,220.312.257
Howard36,73749,184.310.970
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944910,549.39.587
Hutchinson22,412122,412.04.5137
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,253114,253.07.0111
Jasper36,670312,223.38.2100
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031299,001.111.167
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,132410,783.09.389
Johnson171,3581412,239.98.2102
Jones21,427121,427.04.7134
Karnes15,69627,848.012.750
Kaufman128,865816,108.16.2118
Kendall40,169410,042.310.078
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,99595,999.416.718
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,03548,508.811.861
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,82268,637.011.662
Lamb14,3660-0.0-
Lampasas21,841121,841.04.6135
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,5990-0.0-
Lee18,1310-0.0-
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,504516,900.85.9122
Limestone25,044212,522.08.0105
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,617210,308.59.782
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916446,793.514.735
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,71018,710.011.565
McLennan246,6801813,704.47.3109
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,151111,151.09.094
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,581138,581.02.6146
Maverick59,874414,968.56.7116
Medina52,408152,408.01.9148
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888226,813.114.737
Milam25,9670-0.0-
Mills5,08415,084.019.77
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,779210,389.59.684
Montgomery569,235886,468.615.530
Moore24,262124,262.04.1139
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,51488,689.311.563
Navarro52,236510,447.29.685
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,78927,894.512.753
Nueces361,555467,859.912.751
Ochiltree11,667111,667.08.697
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684328,561.33.5142
Palo Pinto30,285130,285.03.3143
Panola25,12238,374.011.959
Parker140,7351014,073.57.1110
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,52728,263.512.158
Polk49,287149,287.02.0147
Potter128,970333,908.225.62
Presidio8,3970-0.0-
Rains12,239112,239.08.2101
Randall132,939235,780.017.314
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,2860-0.0-
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,4790-0.0-
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,3800-0.0-
Rockwall99,630166,226.916.125
Runnels10,792110,792.09.390
Rusk59,148319,716.05.1128
Sabine11,617111,617.08.696
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,9840-0.0-
San Patricio67,055322,351.74.5136
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,08329,041.511.168
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,39339,131.011.069
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067327,158.314.040
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,894165,894.01.5149
Stephens10,015110,015.010.077
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,07818,078.012.455
Tarrant1,991,6392876,939.514.439
Taylor136,089226,185.916.222
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,092113,092.07.6108
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,469311,823.08.598
Tom Green113,022138,694.011.564
Travis1,170,9771965,974.416.716
Trinity15,8210-0.0-
Tyler22,3380-0.0-
Upshur42,803314,267.77.0112
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,74946,937.314.438
Val Verde51,636510,327.29.783
Van Zandt55,976227,988.03.6141
Victoria90,413233,931.025.43
Walker70,694710,099.19.979
Waller51,5300-0.0-
Ward11,0080-0.0-
Washington36,11666,019.316.619
Webb288,9221519,261.55.2127
Wharton42,51958,503.811.860
Wheeler5,68315,683.017.611
Wichita132,468235,759.517.412
Wilbarger14,359114,359.07.0113
Willacy24,8990-0.0-
Williamson540,2421045,194.619.38
Wilson51,296412,824.07.8107
Winkler7,87017,870.012.752
Wise67,86579,695.010.372
Wood46,00059,200.010.971
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,35336,451.015.529
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,2453,7597,512.713.3-

Last updated December 15, 2016