• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

General Dentists, 2016

General Dentists by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 General Dentist TotalRatio of 2016 Population to General DentistRatio of General Dentists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739115,521.718.1135
Andrews16,38353,276.630.559
Angelina91,314263,512.128.566
Aransas25,02346,255.816.0153
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,40895,712.017.5138
Austin33,048132,542.239.328
Bailey7,91417,914.012.6172
Bandera23,25563,875.825.881
Bastrop88,852233,863.125.980
Baylor3,72113,721.026.975
Bee32,84248,210.512.2175
Bell360,731923,921.025.584
Bexar1,917,9327682,497.340.025
Blanco11,98842,997.033.449
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,57672,796.635.837
Bowie94,087362,613.538.330
Brazoria368,7061272,903.234.446
Brazos219,410633,482.728.765
Brewster9,85424,927.020.3122
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,53317,533.013.3169
Brown39,74694,416.222.6105
Burleson18,721118,721.05.3195
Burnet48,377251,935.151.77
Caldwell44,428114,038.924.892
Calhoun23,67082,958.833.848
Callahan14,2380-0.0-
Cameron457,823875,262.319.0131
Camp13,61143,402.829.462
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,47383,934.125.486
Castro8,5860-0.0-
Chambers42,211221,105.54.7196
Cherokee54,78586,848.114.6160
Childress7,29832,432.741.124
Clay11,3060-0.0-
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,10033,033.333.051
Collin986,9045111,931.351.86
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,97845,494.518.2134
Comal132,578642,071.548.311
Comanche14,50534,835.020.7120
Concho4,23714,237.023.699
Cooke40,388123,365.729.761
Coryell82,355126,862.914.6161
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,94414,944.020.2123
Crockett3,94813,948.025.389
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,53723,768.526.578
Dallas2,524,4701,1522,191.445.615
Dawson14,44627,223.013.8165
Deaf Smith21,31154,262.223.5101
Delta5,56115,561.018.0136
Denton817,3593022,706.536.934
De Witt20,57572,939.334.047
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,56542,641.337.931
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,38529,692.510.3183
Ector150,463324,702.021.3114
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372553,243.130.857
El Paso888,9121894,703.221.3115
Erath39,942133,072.532.552
Falls18,75229,376.010.7182
Fannin36,16966,028.216.6145
Fayette26,76664,461.022.4108
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,59123,295.530.360
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9683012,508.239.927
Franklin11,34525,672.517.6137
Freestone21,13337,044.314.2163
Frio18,94936,316.315.8155
Gaines19,94629,973.010.0185
Galveston317,2131053,021.133.150
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,768161,735.557.64
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98817,988.012.5173
Gonzales21,379210,689.59.4187
Gray23,86954,773.820.9117
Grayson128,394542,377.742.122
Gregg130,315681,916.452.25
Grimes29,092129,092.03.4198
Guadalupe160,756423,827.526.179
Hale37,61157,522.213.3168
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,67932,893.034.644
Hansford6,12616,126.016.3150
Hardeman4,34522,172.546.014
Hardin59,248105,924.816.9143
Harris4,551,4372,0242,248.744.516
Harrison69,524135,348.018.7133
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,98815,988.016.7144
Hays206,220533,890.925.783
Hemphill4,17622,088.047.912
Henderson81,959184,553.322.0111
Hidalgo907,3551755,184.919.3127
Hill37,68857,537.613.3170
Hockley24,27646,069.016.5147
Hood57,122242,380.142.023
Hopkins37,105103,710.527.074
Houston24,66164,110.224.395
Howard36,73775,248.119.1129
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944243,956.025.390
Hutchinson22,41263,735.326.876
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,25334,751.021.0116
Jasper36,670103,667.027.372
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031982,663.637.532
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,132104,313.223.2103
Johnson171,358503,427.229.264
Jones21,427121,427.04.7197
Karnes15,69643,924.025.585
Kaufman128,865353,681.927.273
Kendall40,169241,673.759.72
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,995232,347.642.620
Kimble4,89014,890.020.4121
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,03584,254.423.5100
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,822163,238.930.956
Lamb14,36627,183.013.9164
Lampasas21,84137,280.313.7167
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,59963,266.530.658
Lee18,13144,532.822.1110
Leon18,39836,132.716.3151
Liberty84,504214,024.024.991
Limestone25,04446,261.016.0154
Lipscomb3,59413,594.027.869
Live Oak11,75225,876.017.0142
Llano20,617102,061.748.510
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9161032,902.134.545
Lynn6,11616,116.016.4148
McCulloch8,71018,710.011.5179
McLennan246,680793,122.532.053
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,85034,950.020.2124
Marion11,151111,151.09.0189
Martin5,25815,258.019.0130
Mason4,14514,145.024.196
Matagorda38,58184,822.620.7118
Maverick59,87478,553.411.7177
Medina52,40886,551.015.3157
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888542,775.736.036
Milam25,96738,655.711.6178
Mills5,08431,694.759.03
Mitchell9,78019,780.010.2184
Montague20,77954,155.824.197
Montgomery569,2352032,804.135.739
Moore24,26246,065.516.5146
Morris13,52952,705.837.033
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514174,089.124.594
Navarro52,236105,223.619.1128
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,78943,947.325.388
Nueces361,5551272,846.935.141
Ochiltree11,66733,889.025.782
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684214,080.224.593
Palo Pinto30,28565,047.519.8126
Panola25,12264,187.023.998
Parker140,735324,398.022.7104
Parmer11,462111,462.08.7191
Pecos16,527116,527.06.1194
Polk49,287114,480.622.3109
Potter128,970462,803.735.738
Presidio8,3970-0.0-
Rains12,23926,119.516.3149
Randall132,939462,890.034.643
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,40813,408.029.363
Red River13,28626,643.015.1159
Reeves14,494114,494.06.9193
Refugio7,47923,739.526.777
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,38029,190.010.9181
Rockwall99,630611,633.361.21
Runnels10,7920-0.0-
Rusk59,14896,572.015.2158
Sabine11,61725,808.517.2141
San Augustine9,19642,299.043.518
San Jacinto29,984129,984.03.3199
San Patricio67,055173,944.425.487
San Saba6,31223,156.031.755
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,08353,616.627.771
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,39364,565.521.9112
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067992,313.843.219
Somervell9,64724,823.520.7119
Starr65,89488,236.812.1176
Stephens10,01525,007.520.0125
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,46014,460.022.4107
Swisher8,07818,078.012.4174
Tarrant1,991,6398472,351.442.521
Taylor136,089532,567.738.929
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,09226,546.015.3156
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,469103,546.928.267
Tom Green113,022363,139.531.954
Travis1,170,9775732,043.648.99
Trinity15,82127,910.512.6171
Tyler22,338211,169.09.0190
Upshur42,803410,700.89.3188
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,74946,937.314.4162
Val Verde51,63695,737.317.4139
Van Zandt55,976124,664.721.4113
Victoria90,413332,739.836.535
Walker70,694164,418.422.6106
Waller51,530510,306.09.7186
Ward11,0080-0.0-
Washington36,116103,611.627.770
Webb288,922407,223.113.8166
Wharton42,519172,501.140.026
Wheeler5,68322,841.535.240
Wichita132,468462,879.734.742
Wilbarger14,35943,589.827.968
Willacy24,899212,449.58.0192
Williamson540,2422382,269.944.117
Wilson51,296124,274.723.4102
Winkler7,87041,967.550.88
Wise67,865116,169.516.2152
Wood46,00085,750.017.4140
Yoakum8,85418,854.011.3180
Young19,35392,150.346.513
Zapata15,85235,284.018.9132
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,24510,1672,777.636.0-

Last updated December 8, 2016