• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Fitters and Dispensers of Hearing Instruments, 2016

FDHIs by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 FDHI TotalRatio of 2016 Population to FDHIRatio of FDHIs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,7390-0.0-
Andrews16,3830-0.0-
Angelina91,314713,044.97.716
Aransas25,0230-0.0-
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,4080-0.0-
Austin33,048133,048.03.041
Bailey7,9140-0.0-
Bandera23,2550-0.0-
Bastrop88,852188,852.01.169
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,842132,842.03.040
Bell360,731845,091.42.251
Bexar1,917,9325038,358.62.644
Blanco11,9880-0.0-
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,5760-0.0-
Bowie94,087713,441.07.417
Brazoria368,706573,741.21.467
Brazos219,410543,882.02.350
Brewster9,8540-0.0-
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,746139,746.02.546
Burleson18,7210-0.0-
Burnet48,377148,377.02.153
Caldwell44,4280-0.0-
Calhoun23,6700-0.0-
Callahan14,2380-0.0-
Cameron457,823950,869.22.054
Camp13,6110-0.0-
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,473215,736.56.419
Castro8,5860-0.0-
Chambers42,2110-0.0-
Cherokee54,7850-0.0-
Childress7,2980-0.0-
Clay11,3060-0.0-
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9041854,828.01.861
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,978121,978.04.628
Comal132,578433,144.53.042
Comanche14,5050-0.0-
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,3880-0.0-
Coryell82,355182,355.01.268
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,4706538,838.02.645
Dawson14,4460-0.0-
Deaf Smith21,3110-0.0-
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3591554,490.61.860
De Witt20,5750-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,5650-0.0-
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,3850-0.0-
Ector150,463721,494.74.727
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372359,457.31.762
El Paso888,9121752,288.91.957
Erath39,9420-0.0-
Falls18,7520-0.0-
Fannin36,1690-0.0-
Fayette26,766126,766.03.736
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,5910-0.0-
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,968894,371.01.170
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,1330-0.0-
Frio18,9490-0.0-
Gaines19,9460-0.0-
Galveston317,213652,868.81.958
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,768213,884.07.218
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,9880-0.0-
Gonzales21,3790-0.0-
Gray23,8690-0.0-
Grayson128,394718,342.05.520
Gregg130,3151210,859.69.28
Grimes29,0920-0.0-
Guadalupe160,756440,189.02.547
Hale37,611218,805.55.322
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,6790-0.0-
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,2480-0.0-
Harris4,551,4377263,214.41.665
Harrison69,524323,174.74.332
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220729,460.03.438
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,9590-0.0-
Hidalgo907,3551560,490.31.764
Hill37,6880-0.0-
Hockley24,2760-0.0-
Hood57,122511,424.48.89
Hopkins37,1050-0.0-
Houston24,661212,330.58.114
Howard36,7370-0.0-
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944194,944.01.171
Hutchinson22,4120-0.0-
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,2530-0.0-
Jasper36,670136,670.02.743
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,0311123,730.14.233
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,1320-0.0-
Johnson171,358442,839.52.349
Jones21,4270-0.0-
Karnes15,6960-0.0-
Kaufman128,8650-0.0-
Kendall40,169220,084.55.024
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,995124,499.622.21
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,0350-0.0-
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,822510,364.49.67
Lamb14,3660-0.0-
Lampasas21,8410-0.0-
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,5990-0.0-
Lee18,1310-0.0-
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,504421,126.04.726
Limestone25,0440-0.0-
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,6170-0.0-
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9162910,307.49.76
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,7100-0.0-
McLennan246,6801912,983.27.715
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,581219,290.55.223
Maverick59,874159,874.01.763
Medina52,4080-0.0-
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,8881149,888.00.774
Milam25,9670-0.0-
Mills5,0840-0.0-
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,7790-0.0-
Montgomery569,2351831,624.23.239
Moore24,2620-0.0-
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514169,514.01.466
Navarro52,236152,236.01.956
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,7890-0.0-
Nueces361,5551820,086.45.025
Ochiltree11,667111,667.08.610
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684108,568.411.72
Palo Pinto30,2850-0.0-
Panola25,1220-0.0-
Parker140,7351140,735.00.773
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,5270-0.0-
Polk49,287412,321.88.113
Potter128,970718,424.35.421
Presidio8,3970-0.0-
Rains12,2390-0.0-
Randall132,9390-0.0-
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,2860-0.0-
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,4790-0.0-
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,3800-0.0-
Rockwall99,630424,907.54.034
Runnels10,7920-0.0-
Rusk59,1480-0.0-
Sabine11,6170-0.0-
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,9840-0.0-
San Patricio67,0550-0.0-
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,0830-0.0-
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,3930-0.0-
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,0671912,056.28.312
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,8940-0.0-
Stephens10,0150-0.0-
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,0780-0.0-
Tarrant1,991,6394346,317.22.252
Taylor136,089622,681.54.431
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,0920-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,4690-0.0-
Tom Green113,022522,604.44.430
Travis1,170,9772350,912.02.055
Trinity15,8210-0.0-
Tyler22,3380-0.0-
Upshur42,8030-0.0-
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,74939,249.710.83
Val Verde51,636225,818.03.935
Van Zandt55,976227,988.03.637
Victoria90,413422,603.34.429
Walker70,6940-0.0-
Waller51,5300-0.0-
Ward11,0080-0.0-
Washington36,116312,038.78.311
Webb288,922396,307.31.072
Wharton42,519142,519.02.448
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,4681310,189.89.85
Wilbarger14,3590-0.0-
Willacy24,8990-0.0-
Williamson540,2421054,024.21.959
Wilson51,2960-0.0-
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,8650-0.0-
Wood46,0000-0.0-
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,35329,676.510.34
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,24567142,086.82.4-

Last updated December 8, 2016