• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Dyslexia Therapists and Practitioners, 2016

Dyslexia Therapists and Practitioners by County - September, 2016
County2016 Population2016 Dyslexia Therapist and Practitioner TotalRatio of 2016 Population to Dyslexia Therapists and PractitionersRatio of Dyslexia Therapists and Practitioners to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739160,739.01.697
Andrews16,383116,383.06.144
Angelina91,314615,219.06.640
Aransas25,0230-0.0-
Archer9,56724,783.520.99
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,4080-0.0-
Austin33,0480-0.0-
Bailey7,9140-0.0-
Bandera23,255123,255.04.355
Bastrop88,852422,213.04.554
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,8420-0.0-
Bell360,7311230,060.93.368
Bexar1,917,9323554,798.11.894
Blanco11,9880-0.0-
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,5760-0.0-
Bowie94,087713,441.07.436
Brazoria368,706752,672.31.991
Brazos219,410636,568.32.776
Brewster9,8540-0.0-
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,7460-0.0-
Burleson18,7210-0.0-
Burnet48,37776,911.014.519
Caldwell44,4280-0.0-
Calhoun23,6700-0.0-
Callahan14,2380-0.0-
Cameron457,8231530,521.53.369
Camp13,6110-0.0-
Carson6,39216,392.015.615
Cass31,473215,736.56.442
Castro8,5860-0.0-
Chambers42,211142,211.02.482
Cherokee54,7850-0.0-
Childress7,2980-0.0-
Clay11,30625,653.017.711
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9049410,499.09.530
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,9780-0.0-
Comal132,578344,192.72.384
Comanche14,50527,252.513.821
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,388220,194.05.051
Coryell82,355182,355.01.2102
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,47011921,214.04.752
Dawson14,44634,815.320.810
Deaf Smith21,31137,103.714.120
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3595514,861.16.739
De Witt20,5750-0.0-
Dickens2,49112,491.040.11
Dimmit10,565110,565.09.531
Donley3,79913,799.026.36
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,385119,385.05.250
Ector150,463437,615.82.778
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372444,593.02.285
El Paso888,9123296,304.00.3108
Erath39,942139,942.02.579
Falls18,7520-0.0-
Fannin36,1690-0.0-
Fayette26,766126,766.03.761
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,59116,591.015.217
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9684188,742.00.5107
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,133210,566.59.532
Frio18,9490-0.0-
Gaines19,94636,648.715.018
Galveston317,213652,868.81.992
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,768127,768.03.664
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,9880-0.0-
Gonzales21,379121,379.04.753
Gray23,8690-0.0-
Grayson128,394432,098.53.171
Gregg130,3151130,315.00.8106
Grimes29,0920-0.0-
Guadalupe160,756440,189.02.581
Hale37,611218,805.55.348
Hall3,33513,335.030.04
Hamilton8,67924,339.523.08
Hansford6,12616,126.016.314
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,248159,248.01.796
Harris4,551,4378454,183.81.893
Harrison69,5240-0.0-
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220634,370.02.974
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,959181,959.01.2100
Hidalgo907,3551090,735.51.1105
Hill37,6880-0.0-
Hockley24,27638,092.012.423
Hood57,122228,561.03.566
Hopkins37,105137,105.02.777
Houston24,6610-0.0-
Howard36,7370-0.0-
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944615,824.06.343
Hutchinson22,4120-0.0-
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,43519,435.010.627
Jackson14,2530-0.0-
Jasper36,6700-0.0-
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031387,010.31.1103
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,1320-0.0-
Johnson171,358357,119.31.895
Jones21,427210,713.59.333
Karnes15,6960-0.0-
Kaufman128,865432,216.33.172
Kendall40,169140,169.02.580
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,9950-0.0-
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,0350-0.0-
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,82286,477.815.416
Lamb14,366114,366.07.037
Lampasas21,8410-0.0-
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,5990-0.0-
Lee18,13129,065.511.025
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,5040-0.0-
Limestone25,044125,044.04.058
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,6170-0.0-
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9161717,583.35.747
Lynn6,11623,058.032.72
McCulloch8,71018,710.011.524
McLennan246,680382,226.71.2101
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,14514,145.024.17
Matagorda38,5810-0.0-
Maverick59,8740-0.0-
Medina52,4080-0.0-
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888624,981.34.057
Milam25,9670-0.0-
Mills5,0840-0.0-
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,779210,389.59.629
Montgomery569,235963,248.31.698
Moore24,2620-0.0-
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514417,378.55.845
Navarro52,236317,412.05.746
Newton14,409114,409.06.938
Nolan15,7890-0.0-
Nueces361,555490,388.81.1104
Ochiltree11,6670-0.0-
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,6840-0.0-
Palo Pinto30,28556,057.016.513
Panola25,1220-0.0-
Parker140,735915,637.26.441
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,5270-0.0-
Polk49,2870-0.0-
Potter128,9700-0.0-
Presidio8,3970-0.0-
Rains12,2390-0.0-
Randall132,939526,587.83.860
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,286113,286.07.535
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,4790-0.0-
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,38029,190.010.926
Rockwall99,630175,860.617.112
Runnels10,7920-0.0-
Rusk59,1480-0.0-
Sabine11,6170-0.0-
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,984129,984.03.367
San Patricio67,055167,055.01.599
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,0830-0.0-
Shackelford3,58713,587.027.95
Shelby27,393127,393.03.763
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067545,813.42.286
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,8940-0.0-
Stephens10,015110,015.010.028
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,0780-0.0-
Tarrant1,991,6398523,431.04.356
Taylor136,089527,217.83.762
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,0920-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,469135,469.02.875
Tom Green113,0221011,302.28.834
Travis1,170,9776218,886.75.349
Trinity15,8210-0.0-
Tyler22,3380-0.0-
Upshur42,803142,803.02.383
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,7490-0.0-
Val Verde51,636151,636.01.990
Van Zandt55,976227,988.03.665
Victoria90,4130-0.0-
Walker70,6940-0.0-
Waller51,530151,530.01.989
Ward11,0080-0.0-
Washington36,1160-0.0-
Webb288,9220-0.0-
Wharton42,5190-0.0-
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,468526,493.63.859
Wilbarger14,3590-0.0-
Willacy24,8990-0.0-
Williamson540,2421731,778.93.170
Wilson51,296151,296.01.988
Winkler7,87017,870.012.722
Wise67,865233,932.52.973
Wood46,000146,000.02.287
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,35363,225.531.03
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,24588531,909.93.1-

Last updated December 7, 2016