• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Athletic Trainers, 2016

Athletic Trainers by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 AT TotalRatio of 2016 Population to ATRatio of ATs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739415,184.86.6157
Andrews16,38335,461.018.340
Angelina91,314713,044.97.7143
Aransas25,023212,511.58.0139
Archer9,56733,189.031.417
Armstrong1,98011,980.050.57
Atascosa51,40886,426.015.651
Austin33,048311,016.09.1123
Bailey7,91441,978.550.56
Bandera23,25537,751.712.974
Bastrop88,852517,770.45.6163
Baylor3,72121,860.553.75
Bee32,84256,568.415.253
Bell360,7313510,306.69.7105
Bexar1,917,9321939,937.510.1103
Blanco11,98833,996.025.024
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,576119,576.05.1170
Bowie94,087811,760.98.5131
Brazoria368,7063410,844.39.2119
Brazos219,410504,388.222.829
Brewster9,85433,284.730.418
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,53317,533.013.372
Brown39,74675,678.017.642
Burleson18,721118,721.05.3167
Burnet48,377412,094.38.3134
Caldwell44,42867,404.713.568
Calhoun23,67037,890.012.778
Callahan14,2380-0.0-
Cameron457,8233911,739.18.5130
Camp13,6110-0.0-
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,4730-0.0-
Castro8,58618,586.011.687
Chambers42,211410,552.89.5109
Cherokee54,78577,826.412.875
Childress7,29817,298.013.764
Clay11,30633,768.726.521
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,19321,596.562.62
Coleman9,10019,100.011.094
Collin986,9041079,223.410.896
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,978210,989.09.1121
Comal132,578168,286.112.184
Comanche14,50527,252.513.863
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,388313,462.77.4146
Coryell82,355711,765.08.5132
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,94431,648.060.73
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,59712,597.038.512
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,47022611,170.29.0124
Dawson14,44627,223.013.861
Deaf Smith21,3110-0.0-
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3591037,935.512.679
De Witt20,57545,143.819.438
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,565110,565.09.5110
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,313112,313.08.1137
Eastland19,38544,846.320.636
Ector150,4631410,747.49.3116
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372276,606.415.154
El Paso888,9128610,336.29.7106
Erath39,942201,997.150.19
Falls18,752118,752.05.3168
Fannin36,169218,084.55.5165
Fayette26,76638,922.011.292
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,5910-0.0-
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9687210,485.79.5108
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,133210,566.59.5111
Frio18,94929,474.510.699
Gaines19,94653,989.225.123
Galveston317,213388,347.712.085
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,768213,884.07.2149
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98817,988.012.580
Gonzales21,379210,689.59.4113
Gray23,869123,869.04.2175
Grayson128,394914,266.07.0151
Gregg130,315274,826.520.734
Grimes29,092129,092.03.4179
Guadalupe160,756246,698.214.955
Hale37,61149,402.810.698
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,67924,339.523.028
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,24869,874.710.1101
Harris4,551,43733613,545.97.4147
Harrison69,52479,932.010.1102
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220484,296.323.327
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,959810,244.99.8104
Hidalgo907,3556913,150.17.6144
Hill37,688137,688.02.7182
Hockley24,27638,092.012.482
Hood57,122414,280.57.0152
Hopkins37,10557,421.013.569
Houston24,66138,220.312.283
Howard36,737136,737.02.7181
Hudspeth3,78313,783.026.422
Hunt94,944204,747.221.133
Hutchinson22,412211,206.08.9126
Irion1,69111,691.059.14
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,2530-0.0-
Jasper36,670136,670.02.7180
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031308,701.011.590
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,132410,783.09.3117
Johnson171,3581610,709.99.3114
Jones21,427210,713.59.3115
Karnes15,69627,848.012.776
Kaufman128,865158,591.011.688
Kendall40,169313,389.77.5145
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,99568,999.211.193
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,03556,807.014.757
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,82277,403.113.567
Lamb14,366114,366.07.0154
Lampasas21,841210,920.59.2120
La Salle7,71832,572.738.911
Lavaca19,599119,599.05.1171
Lee18,131118,131.05.5166
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,504614,084.07.1150
Limestone25,04446,261.016.049
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,75225,876.017.044
Llano20,617120,617.04.9172
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9161062,820.035.514
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,71032,903.334.415
McLennan246,680465,362.618.639
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,14514,145.024.125
Matagorda38,581219,290.55.2169
Maverick59,87478,553.411.786
Medina52,408510,481.69.5107
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,8881311,529.88.7127
Milam25,967212,983.57.7142
Mills5,0840-0.0-
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,77936,926.314.458
Montgomery569,235599,648.110.4100
Moore24,262212,131.08.2135
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514351,986.150.38
Navarro52,23677,462.313.470
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,789115,789.06.3159
Nueces361,555428,608.511.689
Ochiltree11,667111,667.08.6129
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684614,280.77.0153
Palo Pinto30,28556,057.016.545
Panola25,1220-0.0-
Parker140,735168,795.911.491
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,52735,509.018.241
Polk49,287224,643.54.1176
Potter128,9701012,897.07.8140
Presidio8,39724,198.523.826
Rains12,239112,239.08.2136
Randall132,939304,431.322.630
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,2860-0.0-
Reeves14,494114,494.06.9155
Refugio7,47917,479.013.471
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,38036,126.716.346
Rockwall99,630137,663.813.073
Runnels10,792110,792.09.3118
Rusk59,148414,787.06.8156
Sabine11,617111,617.08.6128
San Augustine9,19619,196.010.995
San Jacinto29,9840-0.0-
San Patricio67,055611,175.88.9125
San Saba6,31216,312.015.850
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,083118,083.05.5164
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,393127,393.03.7177
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067633,636.027.519
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,894321,964.74.6173
Stephens10,0150-0.0-
Sterling1,19811,198.083.51
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,46014,460.022.431
Swisher8,07818,078.012.481
Tarrant1,991,6392976,705.914.956
Taylor136,089572,387.541.910
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,09226,546.015.352
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,469311,823.08.5133
Tom Green113,022432,628.438.013
Travis1,170,9771259,367.810.797
Trinity15,821115,821.06.3160
Tyler22,338122,338.04.5174
Upshur42,803142,803.02.3183
Upton3,68813,688.027.120
Uvalde27,749213,874.57.2148
Val Verde51,636317,212.05.8162
Van Zandt55,976227,988.03.6178
Victoria90,413712,916.17.7141
Walker70,694145,049.619.837
Waller51,53077,361.413.666
Ward11,008111,008.09.1122
Washington36,11657,223.213.862
Webb288,9221915,206.46.6158
Wharton42,519410,629.89.4112
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,468294,567.921.932
Wilbarger14,35927,179.513.960
Willacy24,89946,224.816.148
Williamson540,242777,016.114.359
Wilson51,29677,328.013.665
Winkler7,87017,870.012.777
Wise67,865116,169.516.247
Wood46,00085,750.017.443
Yoakum8,85432,951.333.916
Young19,35344,838.320.735
Zapata15,852115,852.06.3161
Zavala12,443112,443.08.0138
Texas Total28,240,2453,1678,917.011.2-

Last updated December 6, 2016