• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

APRNs, 2016

APRNs by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 APRNs TotalRatio of 2016 Population to APRNRatio of APRNs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739282,169.346.186
Andrews16,383111,489.467.136
Angelina91,314641,426.870.133
Aransas25,02355,004.620.0195
Archer9,56719,567.010.5215
Armstrong1,98011,980.050.574
Atascosa51,408143,672.027.2162
Austin33,04865,508.018.2200
Bailey7,91423,957.025.3172
Bandera23,25554,651.021.5188
Bastrop88,852273,290.830.4148
Baylor3,72121,860.553.764
Bee32,842162,052.648.778
Bell360,7313551,016.198.412
Bexar1,917,9321,3091,465.268.335
Blanco11,98871,712.658.455
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,57682,447.040.9111
Bowie94,087120784.1127.52
Brazoria368,7061322,793.235.8126
Brazos219,4101201,828.454.760
Brewster9,85491,094.991.317
Briscoe1,67611,676.059.748
Brooks7,53323,766.526.5166
Brown39,746221,806.655.459
Burleson18,7210-0.0-
Burnet48,377242,015.749.676
Caldwell44,42885,553.518.0201
Calhoun23,67063,945.025.3171
Callahan14,23862,373.042.1107
Cameron457,8232092,190.545.791
Camp13,61134,537.022.0187
Carson6,39232,130.746.983
Cass31,47374,496.122.2185
Castro8,58632,862.034.9129
Chambers42,21185,276.419.0199
Cherokee54,785291,889.152.969
Childress7,29871,042.695.913
Clay11,306111,306.08.8220
Cochran3,34321,671.559.847
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,10042,275.044.096
Collin986,9046131,610.062.140
Collingsworth3,16313,163.031.6142
Colorado21,97892,442.041.0110
Comal132,578562,367.542.2106
Comanche14,50552,901.034.5131
Concho4,23714,237.023.6180
Cooke40,388241,682.859.450
Coryell82,355501,647.160.744
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,94414,944.020.2194
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,74641,686.559.351
Culberson2,59721,298.577.028
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,4702,3501,074.293.115
Dawson14,44643,611.527.7159
Deaf Smith21,31173,044.432.8136
Delta5,56122,780.536.0125
Denton817,3593322,461.940.6114
De Witt20,57592,286.143.7100
Dickens2,49112,491.040.1116
Dimmit10,56533,521.728.4154
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,31343,078.332.5139
Eastland19,38582,423.141.3109
Ector150,463881,709.858.554
Edwards2,13612,136.046.884
Ellis178,372692,585.138.7118
El Paso888,9125631,578.963.339
Erath39,942172,349.542.6103
Falls18,75253,750.426.7165
Fannin36,16994,018.824.9175
Fayette26,76673,823.726.2167
Fisher3,93831,312.776.230
Floyd6,59116,591.015.2207
Foard1,35611,356.073.732
Fort Bend754,9683532,138.746.885
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,13373,019.033.1135
Frio18,949141,353.573.931
Gaines19,94672,849.435.1128
Galveston317,2132531,253.879.825
Garza6,79423,397.029.4153
Gillespie27,768171,633.461.243
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,9880-0.0-
Gonzales21,37973,054.132.7137
Gray23,869121,989.150.375
Grayson128,394861,493.067.037
Gregg130,315149874.6114.35
Grimes29,09247,273.013.7210
Guadalupe160,756384,230.423.6179
Hale37,611201,880.653.267
Hall3,33513,335.030.0151
Hamilton8,67932,893.034.6130
Hansford6,12623,063.032.6138
Hardeman4,34522,172.546.087
Hardin59,248272,194.445.692
Harris4,551,4373,7271,221.281.921
Harrison69,524213,310.730.2149
Hartley6,19132,063.748.579
Haskell5,98815,988.016.7204
Hays206,220912,266.244.195
Hemphill4,17622,088.047.982
Henderson81,959362,276.643.997
Hidalgo907,3553442,637.737.9121
Hill37,68884,711.021.2190
Hockley24,27692,697.337.1124
Hood57,122252,284.943.899
Hopkins37,105172,182.645.889
Houston24,66154,932.220.3193
Howard36,737301,224.681.723
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944462,064.048.480
Hutchinson22,41273,201.731.2146
Irion1,69111,691.059.152
Jack9,43524,717.521.2191
Jackson14,25343,563.328.1155
Jasper36,670182,037.249.177
Jeff Davis2,45212,452.040.8113
Jefferson261,031265985.0101.510
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,132162,695.837.1123
Johnson171,358543,173.331.5144
Jones21,427111,947.951.373
Karnes15,69662,616.038.2120
Kaufman128,865482,684.737.2122
Kendall40,169172,362.942.3105
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8061806.0124.13
Kerr53,995451,199.983.320
Kimble4,89014,890.020.4192
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,03584,254.423.5182
Knox3,7534938.3106.68
Lamar51,822421,233.981.024
Lamb14,36627,183.013.9209
Lampasas21,841210,920.59.2219
La Salle7,71823,859.025.9168
Lavaca19,59982,449.940.8112
Lee18,13144,532.822.1186
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,504184,694.721.3189
Limestone25,044112,276.743.998
Lipscomb3,59413,594.027.8158
Live Oak11,75225,876.017.0203
Llano20,617210,308.59.7217
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916331903.1110.76
Lynn6,11651,223.281.822
McCulloch8,7100-0.0-
McLennan246,6801471,678.159.649
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,85027,425.013.5211
Marion11,15133,717.026.9163
Martin5,25815,258.019.0198
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,581201,929.151.871
Maverick59,87487,484.313.4212
Medina52,408105,240.819.1197
Menard2,35212,352.042.5104
Midland149,888901,665.460.046
Milam25,967141,854.853.963
Mills5,08431,694.759.053
Mitchell9,78033,260.030.7147
Montague20,77982,597.438.5119
Montgomery569,2353021,884.953.168
Moore24,26246,065.516.5205
Morris13,529113,529.07.4221
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514551,263.979.126
Navarro52,236134,018.224.9174
Newton14,409114,409.06.9222
Nolan15,78972,255.644.393
Nueces361,5552801,291.377.427
Ochiltree11,66733,889.025.7170
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684243,570.228.0156
Palo Pinto30,285132,329.642.9102
Panola25,12255,024.419.9196
Parker140,735354,021.024.9176
Parmer11,46252,292.443.6101
Pecos16,52782,065.948.481
Polk49,287163,080.432.5140
Potter128,970218591.6169.01
Presidio8,39724,198.523.8178
Rains12,2390-0.0-
Randall132,939423,165.231.6143
Reagan3,68421,842.054.362
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,28643,321.530.1150
Reeves14,49443,623.527.6160
Refugio7,47923,739.526.7164
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,38036,126.716.3206
Rockwall99,630531,879.853.266
Runnels10,792110,792.09.3218
Rusk59,148202,957.433.8132
Sabine11,61733,872.325.8169
San Augustine9,19651,839.254.461
San Jacinto29,984214,992.06.7223
San Patricio67,055213,193.131.3145
San Saba6,31223,156.031.7141
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,08363,013.833.2133
Shackelford3,58713,587.027.9157
Shelby27,393112,490.340.2115
Sherman3,25921,629.561.442
Smith229,067266861.2116.14
Somervell9,64751,929.451.872
Starr65,89479,413.410.6214
Stephens10,01533,338.330.0152
Sterling1,19811,198.083.519
Stonewall1,51211,512.066.138
Sutton4,46014,460.022.4183
Swisher8,07824,039.024.8177
Tarrant1,991,6391,5201,310.376.329
Taylor136,0891351,008.199.211
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,09262,182.045.888
Throckmorton1,65911,659.060.345
Titus35,469191,866.853.665
Tom Green113,0221051,076.492.916
Travis1,170,9771,240944.3105.99
Trinity15,821115,821.06.3224
Tyler22,33854,467.622.4184
Upshur42,80367,133.814.0208
Upton3,6884922.0108.57
Uvalde27,749161,734.357.756
Val Verde51,636202,581.838.7117
Van Zandt55,976318,658.75.4225
Victoria90,413851,063.794.014
Walker70,694252,827.835.4127
Waller51,530510,306.09.7216
Ward11,00833,669.327.3161
Washington36,116162,257.344.394
Webb288,9221322,188.845.790
Wharton42,519104,251.923.5181
Wheeler5,68315,683.017.6202
Wichita132,4681161,142.087.618
Wilbarger14,359101,435.969.634
Willacy24,89938,299.712.0213
Williamson540,2422831,909.052.470
Wilson51,296173,017.433.1134
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,865381,785.956.058
Wood46,000192,421.141.3108
Yoakum8,85451,770.856.557
Young19,353121,612.862.041
Zapata15,85243,963.025.2173
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,24518,7821,503.666.5-
APRNs w/o Texas RN license-2,030---

Last updated May 9, 2017