• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Clinical Nurse Specialists, 2015

CNSs by County - September 2015
County2015 Population2015 CNS TotalRatio of 2015 Population to CNSRatio of CNSs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,367160,367.01.765
Andrews16,133116,133.06.214
Angelina90,596190,596.01.176
Aransas24,7380-0.0-
Archer9,5020-0.0-
Armstrong1,9690-0.0-
Atascosa50,278150,278.02.061
Austin32,2380-0.0-
Bailey7,79917,799.012.87
Bandera22,7920-0.0-
Bastrop86,175328,725.03.534
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,6980-0.0-
Bell352,2102812,578.97.910
Bexar1,882,83417410,820.99.29
Blanco11,7420-0.0-
Borden6730-0.0-
Bosque19,33836,446.015.56
Bowie93,848246,924.02.156
Brazoria358,855659,809.21.764
Brazos214,672730,667.43.337
Brewster9,7520-0.0-
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5020-0.0-
Brown39,488139,488.02.550
Burleson18,4820-0.0-
Burnet47,386147,386.02.157
Caldwell43,322143,322.02.353
Calhoun23,298123,298.04.325
Callahan14,1290-0.0-
Cameron449,166674,861.01.372
Camp13,4210-0.0-
Carson6,3540-0.0-
Cass31,3230-0.0-
Castro8,5000-0.0-
Chambers40,9450-0.0-
Cherokee54,099413,524.87.413
Childress7,2620-0.0-
Clay11,2240-0.0-
Cochran3,3020-0.0-
Coke3,2130-0.0-
Coleman9,0610-0.0-
Collin949,6732833,916.92.943
Collingsworth3,1470-0.0-
Colorado21,7850-0.0-
Comal128,347432,086.83.139
Comanche14,4250-0.0-
Concho4,2070-0.0-
Cooke40,0750-0.0-
Coryell81,321240,660.52.551
Cottle1,5720-0.0-
Crane4,8470-0.0-
Crockett3,9180-0.0-
Crosby6,6400-0.0-
Culberson2,5680-0.0-
Dallam7,4070-0.0-
Dallas2,496,85911621,524.64.624
Dawson14,3590-0.0-
Deaf Smith20,9820-0.0-
Delta5,5050-0.0-
Denton789,0941360,699.51.666
De Witt20,4720-0.0-
Dickens2,4930-0.0-
Dimmit10,4730-0.0-
Donley3,7810-0.0-
Duval12,2470-0.0-
Eastland19,2590-0.0-
Ector148,260349,420.02.059
Edwards2,1190-0.0-
Ellis173,277357,759.01.763
El Paso873,5132337,978.82.649
Erath39,534219,767.05.120
Falls18,6320-0.0-
Fannin35,7900-0.0-
Fayette26,3810-0.0-
Fisher3,9430-0.0-
Floyd6,5790-0.0-
Foard1,3550-0.0-
Fort Bend724,1042134,481.12.944
Franklin11,2200-0.0-
Freestone20,9310-0.0-
Frio18,6680-0.0-
Gaines19,5150-0.0-
Galveston312,8801718,404.75.419
Garza6,7380-0.0-
Gillespie27,2310-0.0-
Glasscock1,2930-0.0-
Goliad7,8560-0.0-
Gonzales21,1280-0.0-
Gray23,6110-0.0-
Grayson127,097342,365.72.452
Gregg128,803525,760.63.931
Grimes28,6420-0.0-
Guadalupe155,6210-0.0-
Hale37,400137,400.02.748
Hall3,3460-0.0-
Hamilton8,6540-0.0-
Hansford6,0500-0.0-
Hardeman4,3130-0.0-
Hardin58,5210-0.0-
Harris4,471,42721021,292.54.723
Harrison68,889168,889.01.571
Hartley6,1720-0.0-
Haskell5,9710-0.0-
Hays197,298632,883.03.042
Hemphill4,1170-0.0-
Henderson81,3720-0.0-
Hidalgo883,9031180,354.81.273
Hill37,2820-0.0-
Hockley24,0770-0.0-
Hood56,112228,056.03.633
Hopkins36,774136,774.02.747
Houston24,5150-0.0-
Howard36,47866,079.716.45
Hudspeth3,7350-0.0-
Hunt93,3470-0.0-
Hutchinson22,3720-0.0-
Irion1,6830-0.0-
Jack9,3820-0.0-
Jackson14,2380-0.0-
Jasper36,523136,523.02.746
Jeff Davis2,4340-0.0-
Jefferson259,399832,424.93.141
Jim Hogg5,5480-0.0-
Jim Wells42,7630-0.0-
Johnson167,760355,920.01.862
Jones21,223121,223.04.722
Karnes15,5570-0.0-
Kaufman124,238524,847.64.027
Kendall38,993312,997.77.711
Kenedy4380-0.0-
Kent8030-0.0-
Kerr53,262317,754.05.617
Kimble4,8480-0.0-
King2930-0.0-
Kinney3,7340-0.0-
Kleberg33,7150-0.0-
Knox3,7520-0.0-
Lamar51,516225,758.03.929
Lamb14,3070-0.0-
Lampasas7,6010-0.0-
La Salle21,4630-0.0-
Lavaca19,5410-0.0-
Lee17,8800-0.0-
Leon18,1310-0.0-
Liberty82,9840-0.0-
Limestone24,7610-0.0-
Lipscomb3,5490-0.0-
Live Oak11,7180-0.0-
Llano20,400120,400.04.921
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock295,2571029,525.73.435
Lynn6,0950-0.0-
McCulloch8,6340-0.0-
McLennan244,576381,525.31.274
McMullen7500-0.0-
Madison14,6390-0.0-
Marion11,0590-0.0-
Martin5,1820-0.0-
Mason4,1280-0.0-
Matagorda38,2950-0.0-
Maverick58,9470-0.0-
Medina51,3070-0.0-
Menard2,3460-0.0-
Midland147,653349,217.72.058
Milam25,759125,759.03.930
Mills5,0560-0.0-
Mitchell9,7270-0.0-
Montague20,6100-0.0-
Montgomery548,532868,566.51.569
Moore23,8490-0.0-
Morris13,4380-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches68,586168,586.01.570
Navarro51,4640-0.0-
Newton14,4310-0.0-
Nolan15,6900-0.0-
Nueces357,888844,736.02.254
Ochiltree11,4100-0.0-
Oldham2,1280-0.0-
Orange85,0980-0.0-
Palo Pinto29,914129,914.03.336
Panola24,9120-0.0-
Parker136,501268,250.51.568
Parmer11,2580-0.0-
Pecos16,3800-0.0-
Polk48,6330-0.0-
Potter127,643158,509.511.88
Presidio8,3140-0.0-
Rains12,0190-0.0-
Randall130,7990-0.0-
Reagan3,63413,634.027.52
Real3,3930-0.0-
Red River13,2270-0.0-
Reeves14,3980-0.0-
Refugio7,4860-0.0-
Roberts9750-0.0-
Robertson18,0980-0.0-
Rockwall95,829331,943.03.138
Runnels10,7560-0.0-
Rusk58,1500-0.0-
Sabine11,4860-0.0-
San Augustine9,1510-0.0-
San Jacinto29,3860-0.0-
San Patricio66,6970-0.0-
San Saba6,2960-0.0-
Schleicher3,7260-0.0-
Scurry17,884117,884.05.618
Shackelford3,5520-0.0-
Shelby27,0680-0.0-
Sherman3,2200-0.0-
Smith225,731732,247.33.140
Somervell9,4360-0.0-
Starr65,1010-0.0-
Stephens9,9410-0.0-
Sterling1,1930-0.0-
Stonewall1,5080-0.0-
Sutton4,4170-0.0-
Swisher8,0550-0.0-
Tarrant1,959,4498024,493.14.126
Taylor135,4090-0.0-
Terrell1,0260-0.0-
Terry13,0270-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6550-0.0-
Titus34,910217,455.05.716
Tom Green112,579293,882.025.83
Travis1,144,8872075,530.918.14
Trinity15,6180-0.0-
Tyler22,2570-0.0-
Upshur42,2230-0.0-
Upton3,63213,632.027.51
Uvalde27,543127,543.03.632
Val Verde51,217225,608.53.928
Van Zandt55,4130-0.0-
Victoria89,831189,831.01.175
Walker70,1990-0.0-
Waller50,0820-0.0-
Ward10,9600-0.0-
Washington35,712135,712.02.845
Webb282,1432141,071.50.777
Wharton42,3320-0.0-
Wheeler5,6370-0.0-
Wichita132,2791013,227.97.612
Wilbarger14,2200-0.0-
Willacy24,4440-0.0-
Williamson518,7553216,211.16.215
Wilson49,833149,833.02.060
Winkler7,7550-0.0-
Wise66,321166,321.01.567
Wood45,341145,341.02.255
Yoakum8,6870-0.0-
Young19,2200-0.0-
Zapata15,5440-0.0-
Zavala12,3240-0.0-
Texas Total27,695,2841,18223,430.94.3-
CNS w/o Texas RN license*-68---

Last updated March 18, 2021