Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Safe RidersSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Safety WorkplacePSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Salmonellosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Julie Borders

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Salmonellosis in reptiles and amphibiansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Salvage CosmeticsPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Salvage DrugPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Salvage Food LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626, ext. 2411

Salvage Food RegulationsPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Ademola Olufemi

512-834-6770, ext. 2817

Salvage Medical DevicesPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Jeff Mansell

512-834-6755, ext. 2326

San Antonio State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Robert Arizpe

210-531-7710

Sanitarian RegistrationSanitation Registration Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Sanitarian Registration Program

512-834-6628

ScabiesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Scarlet Fever/Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

School Cafeteria Inspection Payment/Applications Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

School Food ServicePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

School HealthSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School Health – Texas School Health Advisory CommitteeSchool Health Program

Ellen Smith

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2140

512-776-2909

School Immunization RequirementsImmunization Branch

Wes Hodgson

512-776-6470

800-252-9152

School NursesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School-Based Health CentersSchool Health Program

Nancy Eichner

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2782

512-776-2909

Schools (Head Lice)School Health Program

Ellen Smith

512-776-2140

Schools/Child Care Facilities (Vision/Hearing Screening)School Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Vision and Hearing Screening Program

512-776-6442

Seafood and Shellfish LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Seafood ContaminationPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Seafood Safety (other than shellfish and crab meat)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Catherine Thibodaux

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS Laboratory Issues)Laboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Crystal Van Cleave

512-776-7592

512-776-7594

Sex Offender Treatment ProvidersProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Maria Medina

Crystal Beard

512-834-4522

512-834-6628, ext. 2772

Sexual Violence PreventionOffice of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

ShellfishPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

ShigellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Sickle CellNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Natalie Archer

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Small poxCommunity Preparedness Section

John Walker

512-458-7111, ext. 3025

Smallpox (Variola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Snakes-PoisonousZoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Social Worker LicensingTexas State Board of Social Worker Examiners Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Sarah Faszholz

512 719-3521

South Texas Health Care SystemMH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Benjamin Perez

956-364-8487

South Texas Laboratory - Harlingen, TXLaboratory Services Section

Aurora Martinez

956-364-8748

Special Care Facility Licensing Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Special Projects-YES Waiver, HCBS-AMHMHSA Special Projects

Carmen Bliss

512-206-4510

Speech-Language Pathology LicensingState Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628

Spinal Cord InjuriesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Erin Kader

512-776-2808

St. Louis EncephalitisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

StaphylococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Sky Newsome

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

State EpidemiologistState Epidemiologist

Linda Gaul

512-776-7198

Fax: 512-458-7472

State Health PlanCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

State Mental Health FacilitiesHospital Services Section

Peggy Perry

512-206-5184

Statewide Health Coordinating CouncilCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

Statistics (Demographic Trends, Income, Poverty Rate)Center for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Strategic National StockpileCommunity Preparedness Section

Michael Poole

512-458-7111, ext. 2084

Streptococcal Disease, Group A & BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

StrokeCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Carleigh Wilson Baudoin

512-776-6573

Substance Abuse - General InformationSubstance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-206-5828

Substance Abuse - Research and DataSubstance Abuse Services

Bill Manlove

512-206-5139

Substance Abuse - Offender EducationOffender Education Program

Celeste Lunceford

800-832-9623

512-834-4551

Substance Abuse - Training and Technical AssistanceMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-206-5828

Substance Abuse (Facility Compliance)Substance Abuse Compliance Group

Catherine Kurkowski

Derek Jakovich

512 834-6700 ext. 2126

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

800-832-9623

Substance Abuse (Facility Licensing) Facility Licensing Group

Delfy Garza

512-834-6600, ext. 2118

Substance Abuse Co-Occurring Psychiatric and Substance Abuse DisordersSubstance Abuse Services

Tina Hosaka

512-206-5205

Substance Abuse Prevention ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Substance Abuse Program ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Substance Abuse TreatmentSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)Office of Title V and Family Health

Amy Bailey

512-776-2311

Suffocations/ObstructionsEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

512-458-3575

Suicide PreventionMental Health and Substance Abuse Division

Jenna Heise

512-206-5954

National Suicide Prevention Hotline:
1-800-273-TALK(8255)

SuicidesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

Adrian Conder

512-776-3575

512-776-6379

Surgical Procedures (Texas Medical Disclosure Panel)Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Survey of Organizational ExcellenceDivision of Organization Development

Robin Scott

512-458-7111, ext. 6114

Swimming Pools & Aquatic SpasPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Swimming Pools (Public)PSQA Unit – Environmental Health Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

SyphilisHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078