Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Rabies - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Letha Zuckero

512-458-7592

512-776-7491

512-776-7595

Rabies In AnimalsZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies In HumansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies LawsZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

Debbie Speicher

512-776-6622

512-776-2279

Rabies Oral Rabies Vaccination Program (Bait Drop)Zoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Rabies Statewide QuarantineZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Radiation (Low-Level Waste)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation (Nonionizing) InpectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

Radiation (Nuclear Emergency Planning)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Glen Corbin

512-834-6770, ext. 2028

Radiation (Pantex, Nuclear Weapons)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Chris Moore

512-834-6770, ext. 2014

Radiation AccidentsInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Art Tucker

512-834-6770, ext. 2359

Radiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation Policy/Standards & Quality Assurance RegulationsPSQA Unit – Radiation Group

Barbara Taylor

512-834-6770, ext. 2010

Radioactive MaterialRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Materials Group

Ray Fleming

512-834-6688, ext. 2206

RadonInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Ruben Cortez

512-834-6770 x2004

Rapid Needs AssessmentCommunity Preparedness Section

David Zane

512-458-7228

512-458-7111, ext. 6422

Ratite (Ostrich, Emu Slaughter Process Inspection)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Records RetentionRecords Management Office

Jenny Singer

512-776-7635

RedtidePSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Refugee HealthRefugee Health Screening Program

Diana Whitley

Jessica Montour

Amira Suton

512-533-3130

512-533-3161

512-533-3137

Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/Trauma SystemsOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Division for Regional and Local Health ServicesDivision for Regional and Local Health Services

David Gruber

Beverly Pritchett

512-776-7770

512-776-7770

Regulatory LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6730

Remote Inspectors (Dental, Veterinary, Podiatry, Minimal Threat)Inspections Unit - Radiation - Mammography Group

Yvette Stewart

512-834-6770, ext. 2030

RenderingPSQA Unit – Meat Group

Adam Buuck

512-834-6760, ext. 2542

Rendering Operators & Rendering Construction – Food & Drug LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 2413

Reportable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

Respiratory Care LicensingRespiratory Care Practitioners Certification Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Restaurant (Yellow Grease)PSQA Unit – Meat Group

Adam Buuck

512-834-6760, ext. 2542

Restaurant Sanitation RegulationsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753 x2053

RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Resuscitate Information (DO NOT)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Retail (Non-License) Inspection Payment/ApplicationsRegulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Retail Food Establishment Licenses Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Retail Food Establishments ComplaintsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753, ext. 2053

Retail Food Establishments InspectionsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753, ext. 2053

Retail Food Establishments Manager CertificationPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Tom Arbizu

512-834-6753 x2068

Retail Food Establishments Standardization/ TrainingPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Tom Arbizu

512-834-6753 x2068

Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

Rio Grande State Center (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Sonia Hernandez-Keeble

956-430-2401

Risk Assessment and Environmental ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

John Villanacci

Richard Beauchamp

Susan Prosperie

512-458-7269

800-588-1248

Rocky Mountain Spotted FeverZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Rubella (German Measles)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Rural Health Clinics (Medicare Certification)Patient Quality Care Unit - Health Facility Compliance

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Rural Health IssuesCenter for Rural Health Initiatives

Sam Tessen

512-479-8891

Rusk State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Ted Debbs

903-683-3421